Nostalgia Critic - Top 11 Worst Episodes of A:TLA
Sort by:
Showing 1 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005)
11. The Boiling Rock, Part 1 (He feels the two parter should have been one part, with the first failed escape attempt removed. He does praise the second part, and gives some praise to the episode's premise, character development, and action scenes)
10. The Serpent's Pass (He finds the plot and the emotions within to be forced)
9. Jet (He finds the title character not interesting enough to carry the episode. Despite that, he lends heavy praise to the moral of the episode)
8. The Cave of Two Lovers (He's annoyed that the episode is like a cheap romantic comedy, complete with cliches, but gives it credit that this is the only episode in the show to do that)
7. The Waterbending Master (He feels the story about Katara proving her worth as a woman unnecessary, as she's already done so, but commends her character development and the animation on the fight sequence)
6. Sokka's Master (Like the previous entry, he feels that Sokka does not need to prove his worth as he already has as the team's strategist)
5. The Swamp (He finds the setting too dreary and feels that the episode as a whole is almost pointless, but does commend the moral, feeling it's a unique one)
4. The Painted Lady (He feels the environmental message is unneeded, as there already is a subtle one hidden in the show's story)
3. The Headband (He finds it ridiculous that the second episode of Season Three, in an attempt to lighten the mood, decides to parody, of all things, Footloose)
2. Bato of the Water Tribe (He finds Aang's actions in the episode to be completely out of character. Despite that, he does praise the character of June the bounty hunter, the action sequences, and the overall message, saying that despite this being one of his least-favorite episodes, there is still some good stuff watching it again)
1. The Great Divide (He finds the plot forced and pointless, does not like that most of it is just bickering, and finds the ending, where Aang lies to end the conflict, again out of character)
10. The Serpent's Pass (He finds the plot and the emotions within to be forced)
9. Jet (He finds the title character not interesting enough to carry the episode. Despite that, he lends heavy praise to the moral of the episode)
8. The Cave of Two Lovers (He's annoyed that the episode is like a cheap romantic comedy, complete with cliches, but gives it credit that this is the only episode in the show to do that)
7. The Waterbending Master (He feels the story about Katara proving her worth as a woman unnecessary, as she's already done so, but commends her character development and the animation on the fight sequence)
6. Sokka's Master (Like the previous entry, he feels that Sokka does not need to prove his worth as he already has as the team's strategist)
5. The Swamp (He finds the setting too dreary and feels that the episode as a whole is almost pointless, but does commend the moral, feeling it's a unique one)
4. The Painted Lady (He feels the environmental message is unneeded, as there already is a subtle one hidden in the show's story)
3. The Headband (He finds it ridiculous that the second episode of Season Three, in an attempt to lighten the mood, decides to parody, of all things, Footloose)
2. Bato of the Water Tribe (He finds Aang's actions in the episode to be completely out of character. Despite that, he does praise the character of June the bounty hunter, the action sequences, and the overall message, saying that despite this being one of his least-favorite episodes, there is still some good stuff watching it again)
1. The Great Divide (He finds the plot forced and pointless, does not like that most of it is just bickering, and finds the ending, where Aang lies to end the conflict, again out of character)
People who voted for this also voted for
Western Movie Posters: Jack Hoxie
favorite comedies
Leo Babauta's Non-Fiction Recommendations '08
Favorite Kids & Family Films
My Favorite Music - Part I - Eminem
Mayer M Flaks
Paul Verhoeven: The Best and Worst of
Favourite DVDs
Favourite DVDs
Favorite Books
LIVROS - wanted
Olympics
- Instrumental Music
2013 Film Diary
Music in Military Movie Scenes - Superant
More lists from moviebuff
Nostalgia Critic - Top 11 Best Film Trailers
Steven Jay Schneider: 101 Sci-Fi Films
Total Film's 30 Superhero Movies You Didn’t Realis
CFB 100 Essential Horror Films
101 Sequels You Must See Before You Die
Cinemassacre’s Top Ten Baddest Bad Guys
The X List: The National Society of Film Critics’