Nicktoons Ranking: Best to Worst
Sort by:
Showing 36 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005)
It's been a long time since I've seen this, and I think it might be the best Nicktoon in hindsight. When will it come back to Netflix?
(EDIT, 4/25/20: Avatar will return to Netflix on May 15th!)
(EDIT, 4/25/20: Avatar will return to Netflix on May 15th!)
Emily J.'s rating:
Hey Arnold! (1996)
This ties with Avatar in my opinion. It was my favorite Nicktoon growing up.
Emily J.'s rating:
Catscratch (2005)
I think this is highly underrated. Don't know if it's loved by "Gear" purists or not...
Emily J.'s rating:
SpongeBob SquarePants (1999)
As bad as the post-Hillenberg/pre-sequel era got, its legacy still left such an impact. The post-sequel episodes also come close to the classic era in quality.
Emily J.'s rating:
My Life as a Teenage Robot (2003)
It sucks that Nickelodeon had treated this show worse than how Jenny's predecessors/sisters are. This had great action and a cute, quirky art-style.
Emily J.'s rating:
I think ZIM might be an acquired taste due to its insanely dark tone, but it's definitely hilarious.
Emily J.'s rating:
Despite the dated CGI, it still has some high quality jokes.
Emily J.'s rating:
Rocko's Modern Life (1993)
We wouldn't have SpongeBob if it wasn't for this show. In fact, it's kind of a predecessor.
Emily J.'s rating:
The Angry Beavers (1994)
I remember thinking it's one of the funniest things ever.
Emily J.'s rating:
The Loud House (2015)
Everybody was up in arms about this show, and I do see why. My favorite sisters are Luna and Lucy.
Emily J.'s rating:
I don't remember this leaving too much of an impact on me, but I do appreciate all the creativity.
Emily J.'s rating:
The Penguins of Madagascar (2008)
While it doesn't look quite as nice as the movie it spun off from, it makes up for that with its comedy.
Emily J.'s rating:
Harvey Beaks (2015)
I've only seen a few episodes, but I definitely see why people liked it.
Emily J.'s rating:
The Legend of Korra (2012)
I've only seen half of the series, but it doesn't quite match the quality of what Aang's quest provided.
Emily J.'s rating:
The Fairly OddParents (2001)
I loved the concept, but the show dipped in quality over time. And not because of lowered stakes or fairy babies.
Emily J.'s rating:
Rugrats (1991)
I consider this the best of the original Nicktoons even at the same age as the main characters (I was born the year it first aired). Seasons 2 and 3 will still always be the funniest.
Emily J.'s rating:
The best animated of the original Nicktoons. But it's too bad the creator is an absolute creep...
Emily J.'s rating:
I didn't see every episode, but the concept is interesting. Those string-bean noses are weird, tho.
Emily J.'s rating:
Danny Phantom (2004)
I used to be very disappointed with this when it first aired, but I softened up after learning how much people really liked this. However, it's still not one of my favorites due to some of the writing.
Emily J.'s rating:
As Told by Ginger (2000)
I find it commendable that it confronts serious topics, but the writing has its moments.
Emily J.'s rating:
Doug (1991)
Probably the safest of the Nicktoons, and also quite weird. Doesn't really make it bad, though.
Emily J.'s rating:
Aaahh!!! Real Monsters (1994)
Never really cared for this, and the opening doesn't help at all.
Emily J.'s rating:
Back at the Barnyard (2007)
The art-style is kinda ugly, but it can be pretty funny. Pig's Viewer Mail segments in particular are a hoot.
Emily J.'s rating:
Not a big fan of this one. Really, why not an evil UNCLE instead of an evil grandpa?
Emily J.'s rating:
All Grown Up! (2003)
Mostly forgettable and poorly-written sequel to a decent Nicktoon.
Emily J.'s rating:
While I am admittedly more of a Cartoon Network person, I still want to share what I think about every Nicktoon I have watched, ranked from best to worst.