My 2014 CD Rank
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 59
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
My favourite (10/10)
Isolate and Medicate - Seether
that it was definitely better than I expected. I love it!
Everything I like is on this album. Favorite song: Save today .
Other great: Words As Weapons, Nobody Praying For Me,
Same damn life.
Villiana's rating:
From the Spark (EP) - Grizfolk
The Struggle, Waiting For You
Villiana's rating:
Add items to section
Amazing (9/10)
Strut - Lenny Kravitz
and I like it, but I never listened to the whole albums. Even more
huge was my surprise, when I reached for this one. I love it, I think
it was a really great experience and I definitely go back to the other
albums. Among the many interesting songs my favorites:
I'm A Believer and Sex.
"No time to dilly-dally
Life is moving much too fast
Before we know it
What we're doing now will be the past."
Villiana's rating:
I Never Learn - Lykke Li
but now I don't regret. I listened to it all day and I must say
it is wonderful. Magical, intimate atmosphere, I fell in love.
Favorite song: Just Like A Dream , Silver Line
Love Me Like I'm Not Made Of Stone, Never Gonna Love Again
Villiana's rating:
Składam się z ciągłych powtórzeń - Artur Rojek
concerts, and I think that this solo album is very successful and definitely different from anything I've heard so far,
very fresh and very interesting. Favorites: Syreny and Kot i pelikan.
Villiana's rating:
Guardians of the Galaxy - Tyler Bates
Best of the best: Blue Swede - Hooked on a Feeling, Redbone - Come And Get Your Love and 10CC - I'm Not in Love .
Villiana's rating:
No Sound Without Silence - The Script
checking new albums I listened to this one and I think it's really interesting.
To tell the truth, this music made a mess in my brain. I didn't expect
to like it, but actually fell in love! I don't know yet what I think
about this band, but I will definitely check previous albums.
Favorite: No Good in Goodbye and Flares.
Other interesting: Superheroes and Without Those Songs.
Villiana's rating:
Second Nature - Flying Colors
but now I'm delighted. A huge amount of great music that even without
the vocals would be something really interesting for me.
Best song: The Fury Of My Love
Villiana's rating:
Add items to section
Very good (8/10)
La Petite Mort - James, James_xiv
the whole album and I must admit it was quite pleasant experience.
Climate reminded me of the 80s and climates of the Pet Shop Boys.
I'll definitely listen to the other albums this band.
Villiana's rating:
Education, Education, Education & War - Kaiser Chiefs
to listen more. I never heard before about this band, but the whole thing
seemed to me to be quite interesting. This is definitely not music,
which will long be in my memory, but it was a nice morning
and definitely deserves to eight stars.
Best song: Bows & Arrows and Meanwhile Up In Heaven
Villiana's rating:
Wanted on Voyage - George Ezra
that so young people have such a great voice and play really cool music,
not some shit. Favorite songs:
Blame It on Me and Budapest.
Villiana's rating:
Stuck - Adelitas Way
The whole was good and tight in my taste,
but there was no 'wow' unfortunately.
Best songs: Drive and Something More
Villiana's rating:
Dream Your Life Away - Vance Joy
Favorite song: Riptide
Villiana's rating:
Helios - The Fray
music and it's nice to hear it. Favorite song: Love Don't Die .
Villiana's rating:
Man on the Run - Bush
The Only Way Out and Bodies In Motion
Villiana's rating:
Great Divide - Twin Atlantic
I definitely listen to the previous ones, because it was very in my taste.
Heart And Soul, Oceans.
Villiana's rating:
The Day's War - Lonely The Brave
Yeah girl, you definitely guessed my taste. The whole thing was really enjoyable and... yeah, I'll definitely follow this band.
Thanks ST9156 :).
Best song: The Blue, The Green
Villiana's rating:
Add items to section
Good (7/10)
Fading West - Switchfoot
Who We Are
Villiana's rating:
Whispers - Passenger
There was no 'wow' but it was good, moody, climatically.
Best song: Heart's On Fire
Villiana's rating:
Bulletproof Picasso - Train
surprising, any song doing a huge impression. Probably the bests
on the album: Give It All and Bulletproof Picasso
Villiana's rating:
Life Imitating Life - Augustana
Ash and Ember, Alive and Remember Me .
Villiana's rating:
1000 Forms of Fear - Sia
like female vocal, but from time to time fall into my ear some specific
and interesting song. That was the case 'Chandelier'. I haven't heard
of Sia ever before, it seems to me is something between Bayonce, Rihanna
and Lady Gaga, I listened to the whole album and it wasn't bad, I think I'll try more in the future.
Favorite songs: Chandelier and Elastic Heart.
Villiana's rating:
Sonic Highways - Foo Fighters
but unfortunately I have to admit that after the brilliant 'Wasting Light'
I'm disappointed here. I was expecting so much more, and I got
eight songs that didn't make much of an impression on me.
The whole thing was just good. Favorite songs: Congregation and
The Feast and The Famine
Villiana's rating:
Hydra - Within Temptation
for this album because of the great song Whole World is Watching
which was made with the participation of my favorite Polish singer.
At first I was thrilled, then the excitement wore off and all seemed to be
quite tiring. I estimate at seven, but I'm still convinced
that this kind of music is not for me and I'd rather not listen to
other albums of the band. Another cool song: And We Run
Villiana's rating:
Science & Survival - I Am Giant
this album I rate "only" as good. I didn't find here what I was
looking for, but it wasn't bad.
Favorite songs:Death of You and Dragging The Slow Dance Out
Villiana's rating:
They Want My Soul - Spoon
the news. Not exactly my taste, but overall very nice music.
Vocal reminds me of the Stereophonics, which I like, but in the long run
can be annoying. Favorite song: Do You
Villiana's rating:
Hard Believer - Fink
Favorite: Green and the Blue
Villiana's rating:
We Go Home - Adam Cohen
We Go Home
Villiana's rating:
Cavalier Youth - You Me at Six
but I wasn't much impressed as well. Best song: Cold Night
Villiana's rating:
The Hunting Party - Linkin Park
that the band still holding level and they still play some good music.
Favorite song: Final Masquerade, Wastelands
Villiana's rating:
Songs of Innocence - U2
but here it was pretty good and I liked the most.
Every Breaking Wave and The Miracle
Villiana's rating:
Mazemirror - Mazemirror
but I believe that this music has definitely potential.
Absolutely wonderful song: Signs
Others that I like: Glaring Youth and The Night.
Villiana's rating:
Add items to section
Not bad (6/10)
Embrace - Embrace
albums of this band. These are not my cup of tea, but it really was not bad.
Favorite song: Follow You Home
Villiana's rating:
Royal Blood - Royal Blood
I've been waiting for the debut album, but unfortunately, I expected something
much much better. The song Little Monster is still my favorite.
Villiana's rating:
Hozier - Hozier
Not all of the songs in my taste, hence the rating, but I found there
much of what I like too. Definitely a great song: Take Me To Church .
Other interesting: Run and Work Song .
Villiana's rating:
Supermodel - Foster The People
in the belief that this isn't music for me. Best song: The Truth.
Villiana's rating:
No Fixed Address - Nickelback
wasn't a big wow. Best probably:
Million Miles An Hour
Villiana's rating:
The Fault in Our Stars - Various Artists
Listening to music without images, I have to rate all certainty at six.
Favorite: Birdy - Not About Angels, Ed Sheeran - All Of The Stars
and Charli XCX - Boom Clap.
Villiana's rating:
Indie Cindy - Pixies
of my youth. Now, after 23 years, I see a new album and I'm out of curiosity
wanted to hear what it is. It was not bad, it's not exactly my climate,
but I definitely have to go back to the 80's and make up my shortcomings.
Favorites: Greens And Blues and Another Toe In The Ocean .
Villiana's rating:
Jealous Gods - Poets Of The Fall
my expectations were much higher. Favorite song: Jealous Gods
Villiana's rating:
Add items to section
Average (5/10)
Ultraviolence - Lana Del Rey
a little boring. There were a few interesting songs, but nothing that sticks
in my mind for longer. Best I think: Black Beauty
Villiana's rating:
Load more items (9 more in this list)
Check out my other lists:
All About Music
My rating system:
★★★★★ My favourite
★★★★☆ Amazing
★★★★ Very good
★★★☆ Good
★★★ Not bad
★★☆ Average
★★ Weak
★☆ Terribly weak
★ Very bad
☆ Misunderstanding...
All About Music
My rating system:
★★★★★ My favourite
★★★★☆ Amazing
★★★★ Very good
★★★☆ Good
★★★ Not bad
★★☆ Average
★★ Weak
★☆ Terribly weak
★ Very bad
☆ Misunderstanding...