My 50 Favorite Films
Add image to section
the good the bad and the ugly
Good cinema takes the viewer to a faraway place and loses the viewer with the arts of storytelling and visual poetry. greatest soundtrack, greatest character, greatest story, greatest atmosphere, greatest scenery, this is the perfect movie.
Add image to section
Dazed and Confused
This movie teaches you how to be a fun person. the driving force behind the film is that life can be much better as long as you have good times, good fun and good beer. Some movies don't need a story because the experience is fun enough.
Add image to section
the texas chainsaw massacre
This is a horror movie. horror movies are like strippers they come out and dance for you and get you excited and then you leave with your boner. They're not like hookers because if you see too much gore, blood, death and destruction then you don't care anymore. less is more, folks
Add image to section
Audition
terrifying, surreal, bloody, brutal and romantic.
Add image to section
Jaws
It's Jaws, what else can you say? YOU'RE GONNA NEED A BIGGER fucking BOAT!!!
Add image to section
Bringing Up Baby
katharine hepburn in 'Bringing Up Baby' is the sexiest thing to ever walk the planet.
Add image to section
Boogie Nights
It's perfectly crafted. It's like 'singin in the rain' if you replace the dancing with porn.
Add image to section
unbreakable
a modern day masterpiece, unbreakable is a dedication to all superhero movies while at the same time being the greatest superhero movie ever. the scene where bruce willis tests his superpowers in the train station is the most goosebump inducing scene ever shot on film.
Add image to section
Suspiria
the most visually gorgeous horror movie and with the scariest moments ever filmed.
Add image to section
Taxi Driver
It's perfect.
Add image to section
Lost in translation
bill Murray makes this movie his bitch. he's just so unbelievably talented on the screen. I hate this film because it confirms all my hatred for my generation but it gives me a new reason to love life at the same time.
Add image to section
The Great Escape
steve mcqueen is my hero.
Add image to section
The Departed
When somebody thinks of the best crime films most people think 'Pulp Fiction' or 'Goodfellas' but I have to go with 'The departed'.
Add image to section
Pan's Labrynth
The most intimate fantasy film ever.
Add image to section
Five Easy Pieces
beautiful beautiful beautiful chicken sandwich.
Add image to section
Manhattan
light hearted story but big emotions. It's a simple, beautiful and hilarious film.
Add image to section
The Host
monsters and movies go together like peanut butter and jelly and besides jaws this is the best one. bong joon-ho is probably the most underrated director of all time.
Add image to section
Reservoir Dogs
"let me tell you what 'Like a Virgin' is about..."
Add image to section
The Plague Dogs
If 'requiem for a dream' or 'sophies choice' was a kids movie you would have this. the plague dogs is a peek through the curtain at all pain that humans can't feel
Add image to section
Where Eagles Dare
ass kicking nirvana.
Add image to section
Battle Royale
The gore is gorgeous. it's like 'Apocalypse Now' with high schoolers.
Add image to section
The Thing
"....let's just sit here and see what happens."
Add image to section
The Wild Bunch
The comradery you feel is real. and all the boobies and guns are pretty great as well.
Add image to section
I Saw The Devil
A life changing film. there's a feeling when you watch it that the film is trying to push your tolerance for gore and death. but the emotions are so big that you forget that you're watching a blood bath.
Add image to section
Let The Right One In
It's a shame that it will always be compared to 'twilight'. Its a horror movie masterpiece.
Add image to section
Annie Hall
"...dont worry I've been killing spiders since I was 30."
Add image to section
SubUrbia
It's like a punk rock 'Dazed and Confused'. richard linklater is really underrated.
Add image to section
Friday
"YOU GOT KNOCKED THE FUCK OUT!"
Add image to section
Mad Max 2
It's probably the ultimate B-movie.
Add image to section
Carrie
"...THEY'RE ALL GONNA LAUGH AT YOU!"
Add image to section
The Shining
My favorite Kubrick film
Add image to section
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
The most fun you can have while looking at a screen.
Add image to section
The Sixth Sense
"..keep movin cheesedick."
Add image to section
Rio Bravo
Howard Hawks is the master of the american western.
Add image to section
Blow Out
The most underrated film ever.
Add image to section
Chungking express
More romantic than 'lady in the tramp'
Add image to section
[REC]
rec doesn't Get the credit it deserves because found footage films aren't taken very seriously. You'll forget to breathe during the last 20 minutes of rec.
Add image to section
Rebel Without a Cause
saying that "james dean is an idol." is a masterpiece of understatement.
Add image to section
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
"I don't work for toons."
Add image to section
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
An explosion of adventure and action. I love raiders and last crusade but they just don't shake me like temple does.
Add image to section
Ed Wood
A movie that loves movies.
Add image to section
Warrior
testosterone filled tears.
Load more items (8 more in this list)