Movies 2016
Sort by:
Showing 39 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Bridget Jones's Baby (2016)
Oh my gosh, this was so great! Almost perfect. I laughed so hard, tears in my eyes, really. Brits know how to make excellent romantic comedies; they're not all fake and plastic like their american counterparts. They're funny, warm, a bit awkward.
I have been a fan of Bridget Jones for many years, and this new film was not a disappointment at all.
PS. It was hard to see Patrick Dempsey, because I'm still not over Derek's death in Grey's Anatomy...
I have been a fan of Bridget Jones for many years, and this new film was not a disappointment at all.
PS. It was hard to see Patrick Dempsey, because I'm still not over Derek's death in Grey's Anatomy...
Ansu's rating:
The first two Hunger Games movies are good, but the last two are just one big "blah". Why you had to make two movies when you could have made just one? Would have been less boring, probably.
Ansu's rating:
Suicide Squad (2016)
Entertaining, yes. Funny, yeah, at times - why did they show all Harley's best jokes in the trailer already? Margot Robbie and Jared Leto both did well. But I loved Enchantress most!
Ansu's rating:
I love AbFab, but sadly this movie wasn't as good as the series. There were some good parts, but all in all there was just too much of... everything. The whole thing fell apart.
Ansu's rating:
Every now and then I feel the need to watch a stupid romantic comedy. This time Netflix offered me this one. Gerard Butler is always hot (even without the scottish accent). So yeah.
Ansu's rating:
Warcraft (2016)
I have never played any Warcraft games, but I heard this would be a fun watch. And it was okay, quite entertaining. At times I was a bit too aware of all the CGI, though. The magic stuff was cool. And that orc baby was ADORABLE! Rawr :3
Ansu's rating:
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
Rewatched.
Wow, my opinion is significantly different than it was when I saw this for the first time. Let's see: The plot is a little messy, but followable. Some parts are totally confusing and shitty (e.g. Thor's visit to some weird cave), and the romance between Natasha and Bruce is a bit "ugh". On the other hand, there are some good scenes and parts, too. Action-packed, definitely, which is both good and bad. All in all: a little too all over the place. Not nearly as great as the first Avengers movie.
Wow, my opinion is significantly different than it was when I saw this for the first time. Let's see: The plot is a little messy, but followable. Some parts are totally confusing and shitty (e.g. Thor's visit to some weird cave), and the romance between Natasha and Bruce is a bit "ugh". On the other hand, there are some good scenes and parts, too. Action-packed, definitely, which is both good and bad. All in all: a little too all over the place. Not nearly as great as the first Avengers movie.
Ansu's rating:
Burlesque (2010)
Rewatched (again).
Full of clichรฉs, totally predictable, and apparently not much to do with actual burlesque, but Burlesque is still one of my go-to movies when I'm feeling down. I like the songs, the costumes and the cinderella story.
Full of clichรฉs, totally predictable, and apparently not much to do with actual burlesque, but Burlesque is still one of my go-to movies when I'm feeling down. I like the songs, the costumes and the cinderella story.
Ansu's rating:
Dirty Dancing (1987)
Rewatched.
Oh, this was one of my favorite movies when I was in my early teens... :D Have to admit that some scenes are still quite hot. The reason I watched this again was that I was having a crappy day and a) needed some comfort, and b) needed something to watch during which I wouldn't have to think at all - definitely a good movie for those purposes!
Oh, this was one of my favorite movies when I was in my early teens... :D Have to admit that some scenes are still quite hot. The reason I watched this again was that I was having a crappy day and a) needed some comfort, and b) needed something to watch during which I wouldn't have to think at all - definitely a good movie for those purposes!
Ansu's rating:
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016)
If I think about the last three X-Men movies, this is not the best of them but it isn't the weakest either. It doesn't match First Class, but it has a better or at least clearer plot and more engaging characters than in DoFP.
Sure, there is a lot of CGI and almost ridiculously epic catastrophic scenes, but hello: it's titled X-Men: Apocalypse!
McAvoy and Fassbender continue rocking in their roles. Some thoughts on Fassy/Magneto especially:
1) THAT lumberjack look, god...
2) I would probably do practically anything if Magneto told me to, I swear, because that dude has some serious charisma.
Also, Sophie Turner is an AMAZING Jean Grey, I absolutely adore her! And Quicksilver still makes me laugh, but this time he almost made me cry also, sniff. Apocalypse was a very convincing bad guy, Oscar Isaac did a good job. Jennifer Lawrence was as great and lovely as ever.
Yes, the X-Men are action/superhero movies, but that doesn't mean they couldn't have drama and great performances done by great actors.
Sure, there is a lot of CGI and almost ridiculously epic catastrophic scenes, but hello: it's titled X-Men: Apocalypse!
McAvoy and Fassbender continue rocking in their roles. Some thoughts on Fassy/Magneto especially:
1) THAT lumberjack look, god...
2) I would probably do practically anything if Magneto told me to, I swear, because that dude has some serious charisma.
Also, Sophie Turner is an AMAZING Jean Grey, I absolutely adore her! And Quicksilver still makes me laugh, but this time he almost made me cry also, sniff. Apocalypse was a very convincing bad guy, Oscar Isaac did a good job. Jennifer Lawrence was as great and lovely as ever.
Yes, the X-Men are action/superhero movies, but that doesn't mean they couldn't have drama and great performances done by great actors.
Ansu's rating:
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
Rewatched.
Like I said with First Class: going to see Apocalypse later on this week, so wanted to rewatch the previous ones before that. This is not as good as First Class, but still decent, I think. If you start to think about the time travel (even though I love time travel shit) and all that weird shit too much, then it's probably not that good... And honestly, there's just too much characters in this one. But still: some of the actors/actresses totally rock their parts and sometimes that's enough for me.
Like I said with First Class: going to see Apocalypse later on this week, so wanted to rewatch the previous ones before that. This is not as good as First Class, but still decent, I think. If you start to think about the time travel (even though I love time travel shit) and all that weird shit too much, then it's probably not that good... And honestly, there's just too much characters in this one. But still: some of the actors/actresses totally rock their parts and sometimes that's enough for me.
Ansu's rating:
X-Men: First Class (2011)
Rewatched.
Going to see Apocalypse later on this week, so had to rewatch the previous ones before that. This is definitely the best X-Men movie to date, and not least due to the chemistry between McAvoy and Fassbender.
Going to see Apocalypse later on this week, so had to rewatch the previous ones before that. This is definitely the best X-Men movie to date, and not least due to the chemistry between McAvoy and Fassbender.
Ansu's rating:
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
I liked it! I think it has a nice balance between action and drama. Not once did I think "oh, I wish this would end already", so I didn't find it too long at all. Shortly put: I was entertained.
Ansu's rating:
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015)
Rewatched, and I still quite enjoyed it. I want to believe the new trilogy will be more than just playing with nostalgy, because the new characters have potential. But we shall see what episodes VIII and IX will bring to the table.
Ansu's rating:
Suffragette (2015)
Elegant, but realistic film of an important historical phenomenon. I liked how the overall feeling and the setting wasn't too black and white, and the characters were very humane.
I think every person should see this film.
I think every person should see this film.
Ansu's rating:
Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)
Rewatched.
I simply adore British romantic comedies, because they aren't as sugary, unrealistic and annoying as American ones.
I simply adore British romantic comedies, because they aren't as sugary, unrealistic and annoying as American ones.
Ansu's rating:
I had quite high expectations towards this classic movie. They were met, in a way. Very impressing job with the monster, but I was mainly more amused than scared, while still entertained all in all.
PS. It ripped my heart to pieces what they did to the dogs...
PS. It ripped my heart to pieces what they did to the dogs...
Ansu's rating:
The Nameless (1999)
On one hand, it was nice to watch something "non-Hollywood" for a change, but on the other hand this was just plain sloppy. The main idea regarding the Nameless was intriguing, but the realization was blah and left me indifferent. And that ending really sucked.
Ansu's rating:
Sinister (2012)
Suffice it to say I had trouble sleeping last night, because I kept seeing the hanging scene and that Mr. Boogie in my head.
Ansu's rating:
The Revenant (2015)
Two and a half hours of Leonardo DiCaprio grunting, panting and making ugly faces - just kidding, The Revenant is a great movie. Impressive acting, impressive scenery.
It was bloodier or more brutal than I expected, but it didn't feel like the violence was gratuitous at all.
The story in itself wasn't that original, I think, but I didn't mind. Although it has to be said, that Glass had a really rough couple of months (?) there, oh boy. I just read that the movie is based on a true story, but I don't know how much exactly - but oh well, I don't care.
The ending shot was especially interesting, when Glass/DiCaprio slowly turned his eyes straight towards the camera and audience. Almost like he was saying with his eyes: "Is revenge ever truly worth it?"
I can totally see why The Revenant has been nominated for 12 Oscars.
It was bloodier or more brutal than I expected, but it didn't feel like the violence was gratuitous at all.
The story in itself wasn't that original, I think, but I didn't mind. Although it has to be said, that Glass had a really rough couple of months (?) there, oh boy. I just read that the movie is based on a true story, but I don't know how much exactly - but oh well, I don't care.
The ending shot was especially interesting, when Glass/DiCaprio slowly turned his eyes straight towards the camera and audience. Almost like he was saying with his eyes: "Is revenge ever truly worth it?"
I can totally see why The Revenant has been nominated for 12 Oscars.
Ansu's rating:
Deadpool (2016)
Oh dear lord, this was quite something! I hadn't watched any trailers or anything beforehand, so I had no idea what I was going to see. I had heard it would be funny and self-conscious. Deadpool movie is funny, self-conscious, edgy, sexy, and even a bit brutal at times. I think time really is ripe for a superhero movie such as this.
PS. I knew I love Morena Baccarin, but now I know I love Angel Dust/Gina Carano as well.
PS. I knew I love Morena Baccarin, but now I know I love Angel Dust/Gina Carano as well.
Ansu's rating:
Quest for Camelot (1998)
The songs were SO familiar, but I don't recall to have seen this before?!
Anyway, perfect movie for a gloomy sunday evening when I needed comfort.
Anyway, perfect movie for a gloomy sunday evening when I needed comfort.
Ansu's rating:
Rewatched.
The Princess Diaries got me on a roll with teen movies, and after watching it I found this classic piece from my DVR, so why not!
I honestly watched this probably once a week when I was in junior high. It was creepier that I remembered. But I'm not surprised that I liked this so much when I was a teenager: the four girls are cool and scary, and I probably wanted to be one of them. Killer outfits, also. :P
The Princess Diaries got me on a roll with teen movies, and after watching it I found this classic piece from my DVR, so why not!
I honestly watched this probably once a week when I was in junior high. It was creepier that I remembered. But I'm not surprised that I liked this so much when I was a teenager: the four girls are cool and scary, and I probably wanted to be one of them. Killer outfits, also. :P
Ansu's rating:
Rewatched.
I needed a movie that would make me feel good, and I found this from my DVR. I've seen it many times before. I think I also read the book(s?) when I was younger. Predictable cinderella story. Great actors/actresses, though.
I needed a movie that would make me feel good, and I found this from my DVR. I've seen it many times before. I think I also read the book(s?) when I was younger. Predictable cinderella story. Great actors/actresses, though.
Ansu's rating:
Rewatched.
"We're not too old for this shit!" No you are/were not, I agree on that. Because the fourth Lethal Weapon is as funny and entertaining as the former ones.
"We're not too old for this shit!" No you are/were not, I agree on that. Because the fourth Lethal Weapon is as funny and entertaining as the former ones.
Ansu's rating:
Rewatched.
Lorna+Riggs=perfection! That scene where they compare their battle scars is hilarious. Otherwise the movie is the same old song - it's a nice song, though.
Lorna+Riggs=perfection! That scene where they compare their battle scars is hilarious. Otherwise the movie is the same old song - it's a nice song, though.
Ansu's rating:
The Man in the Iron Mask (1998)
Rewatched. This was one of my favorite movies when I was a teenager. The film could have aged worse. The costumes and all are still nice, and the leading men are still convincing in their roles. But all (well, the whole two or three there are) the actresses are overacting and ugh. Yes, this is a bit pompous film, but I've seen far worse products of the same genre.
Ansu's rating:
An intense thriller-drama about the hunt and eventual killing of Osama bin Laden. The torture scenes were not bloody as such, but still (or maybe just because of that) hard to watch. Jessica Chastain's leading role was strong, but it could have been stronger, and she has done much better roles since.
I remember the events of 9/11, and I admit that a post-9/11 world is different than the world before that day, but I'm not American so I don't feel that strongly about matters related to this.
I remember the events of 9/11, and I admit that a post-9/11 world is different than the world before that day, but I'm not American so I don't feel that strongly about matters related to this.
Ansu's rating:
Macbeth (2015)
A very good adaptation from one of William Shakespeare's famous tragedies. Atmosphere and visual look 5/5. Both Fassbender and Cotillard did great. My favourite part was the ending or the grande finale where there's fire and smoke all around. The colours are simply stunning in that scene! That was the most beautiful and impressive thing I've seen in a while, honestly. I always have one problem with shakespearean language, though: it makes me laugh even when it's not supposed to. But seriously speaking: well done!
Only one bit disturbed me greatly: when Fassbender goes "wow!" in that one scene - that was kinda out of place, eh. He was (going) crazy, yes, but still. And when they used the slow motion trick for the first time in the opening battle, I was like "oh, this is that kind of a movie... *sigh*" But artsy special effects were not overused, all in all.
Only one bit disturbed me greatly: when Fassbender goes "wow!" in that one scene - that was kinda out of place, eh. He was (going) crazy, yes, but still. And when they used the slow motion trick for the first time in the opening battle, I was like "oh, this is that kind of a movie... *sigh*" But artsy special effects were not overused, all in all.
Ansu's rating:
Since the new X-Files episodes are almost here, my and my BF watched the latest (9th) season and after that this I Want to Believe movie.
This wasn't a movie, this was an extended, mediocre (or not even that good) X-Files episode. There was the actual plot (the case they had to solve) and then there was some good ol' Mulder & Scully -drama. Of course I love to watch Mulder and Scully bickering, but why was this movie even made? I think I answered my own question there: because of nostalgia. I hope the new episodes are better; at least the trailer is awesome.
This wasn't a movie, this was an extended, mediocre (or not even that good) X-Files episode. There was the actual plot (the case they had to solve) and then there was some good ol' Mulder & Scully -drama. Of course I love to watch Mulder and Scully bickering, but why was this movie even made? I think I answered my own question there: because of nostalgia. I hope the new episodes are better; at least the trailer is awesome.
Ansu's rating: