List of movies I have to rewatch
Sort by:
Showing 22 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Fight Club (1999)
REWATCHED
Original Score: 8/10 (same)
It's as good as I remembered. Daring, dark, humorous, thoughtful and hard-hitting, it's cinema at a superior level. It's still not my favorite thing in the movie-culture, though, if not a little bit overrated.
Original Score: 8/10 (same)
It's as good as I remembered. Daring, dark, humorous, thoughtful and hard-hitting, it's cinema at a superior level. It's still not my favorite thing in the movie-culture, though, if not a little bit overrated.
Veed's rating:
American Beauty (1999)
REWATCHED
Original Score: 7/10
Though I liked the movie back then, I didn't have the same mentality years ago as I have today. This is indeed a great and powerful story with surprisingly very enjoyably and funny bits. A movie worthy of its praise indeed. No one is perfect and many are far from it, but the human nature sure can surprise everyone when least expected.
Great rewatching.
Original Score: 7/10
Though I liked the movie back then, I didn't have the same mentality years ago as I have today. This is indeed a great and powerful story with surprisingly very enjoyably and funny bits. A movie worthy of its praise indeed. No one is perfect and many are far from it, but the human nature sure can surprise everyone when least expected.
Great rewatching.
Veed's rating:
Sin City (2005)
REWATCHED
Originl Score: 7/10
Incredibly stylized crime anthology that greatly honors the original Frank Miller's Graphic Novel.
Mickey Rourke, Elijah Wood, Rosario Dawson, Clive Owen, Michael Clarke Duncan and others in roles not seen anywhere else!
The first time I saw it I was much younger and wasn't really familiar with Sin City and could not appreciate the style and amazing characters in this universe.
Originl Score: 7/10
Incredibly stylized crime anthology that greatly honors the original Frank Miller's Graphic Novel.
Mickey Rourke, Elijah Wood, Rosario Dawson, Clive Owen, Michael Clarke Duncan and others in roles not seen anywhere else!
The first time I saw it I was much younger and wasn't really familiar with Sin City and could not appreciate the style and amazing characters in this universe.
Veed's rating:
and its sequels.
REWATCHED
Original score: 7/10 (same)
Well the Indiana Jones movies are pretty entertaining, but I never understood the genius behind them. Temple of Doom is funny, but not that good, and The Last Crusade is, undoubtedly, my favorite.
REWATCHED
Original score: 7/10 (same)
Well the Indiana Jones movies are pretty entertaining, but I never understood the genius behind them. Temple of Doom is funny, but not that good, and The Last Crusade is, undoubtedly, my favorite.
Veed's rating:
REWATCHED
Original score: 7/10
The first time it felt it was such a strange movie with a very sweet love story. In the second viewing, feels like a great movie with an incredibly original direction in what it is now one of my favorite romances.
Original score: 7/10
The first time it felt it was such a strange movie with a very sweet love story. In the second viewing, feels like a great movie with an incredibly original direction in what it is now one of my favorite romances.
Veed's rating:
Donnie Darko (2001)
REWATCHED
Original score: 8/10 (same)
It was as creepy, mind-screwing and insane as I remembered. No matter how strange the plot can be at times, there is still much truth in this movie. The solitude and revolt that accompany growing up at some points is greatly depicted in this movie in its very unique manner. I honestly thought I would give it a higher score with a re-watch and all, but a 8/10 is still a pretty good score for a well-made ambiance and dark movie that teases your brain to the end.
Original score: 8/10 (same)
It was as creepy, mind-screwing and insane as I remembered. No matter how strange the plot can be at times, there is still much truth in this movie. The solitude and revolt that accompany growing up at some points is greatly depicted in this movie in its very unique manner. I honestly thought I would give it a higher score with a re-watch and all, but a 8/10 is still a pretty good score for a well-made ambiance and dark movie that teases your brain to the end.
Veed's rating:
Alien (1979)
and its sequels.
REWATCHED (sequel as well)
Original score: 8/10
The first Alien aged a bit, but it's still an amazingly dark and claustrophobic flick. Aliens, on the other hand, remains ever exciting and full of adrenaline like no other alien movie made today! Seriously one of my favorites of the genre. I didn't care to re-watch the others.
REWATCHED (sequel as well)
Original score: 8/10
The first Alien aged a bit, but it's still an amazingly dark and claustrophobic flick. Aliens, on the other hand, remains ever exciting and full of adrenaline like no other alien movie made today! Seriously one of my favorites of the genre. I didn't care to re-watch the others.
Veed's rating:
and its sequels.
REWATCHED (sequels as well)
Original score: 8/10
What was my favorite franchise as a kid, still remains, after a fantastic marathon, one of the most thrilling rides ever. What a freaking great saga this is, especially the second entry (which was always a 10/10, and one of my favorite movies of all time).
REWATCHED (sequels as well)
Original score: 8/10
What was my favorite franchise as a kid, still remains, after a fantastic marathon, one of the most thrilling rides ever. What a freaking great saga this is, especially the second entry (which was always a 10/10, and one of my favorite movies of all time).
Veed's rating:
REWATCHED
Original score: 6/10
So I finally re-watched one of the most over-hyped horror movies I have remembered since my childhood. Yes I watched this movie very young in a Friday night, and I turned out ok. In any case, I can CLEARLY see the superiority of movie-making in The Shining among the many others in the genre, particularly the horrifying ambiance and flawless performances. However, I've never been the greatest Kubrick fan out there, much less of a horror movie fan, so, in the end, I "enjoyed" The Shining for what it was. I never truly got scared or uncomfortable through its run, even though there were some thrills I got out of this.
Original score: 6/10
So I finally re-watched one of the most over-hyped horror movies I have remembered since my childhood. Yes I watched this movie very young in a Friday night, and I turned out ok. In any case, I can CLEARLY see the superiority of movie-making in The Shining among the many others in the genre, particularly the horrifying ambiance and flawless performances. However, I've never been the greatest Kubrick fan out there, much less of a horror movie fan, so, in the end, I "enjoyed" The Shining for what it was. I never truly got scared or uncomfortable through its run, even though there were some thrills I got out of this.
Veed's rating:
REWATCHED
Original Score: 7/10
It was as if I have never seen it. I watched this movie so long ago (as a kid) that only vaguely did I remember some scenes (mostly the crazy ones with Brad Pitt).
A pretty good movie even if I am not the greatest fan of Terry Gilliam, with some surprisingly good performances and a very complex plot. Certainly one of those movies that leaves a great impression on you, and leaves you thinking for a while after finishing.
Original Score: 7/10
It was as if I have never seen it. I watched this movie so long ago (as a kid) that only vaguely did I remember some scenes (mostly the crazy ones with Brad Pitt).
A pretty good movie even if I am not the greatest fan of Terry Gilliam, with some surprisingly good performances and a very complex plot. Certainly one of those movies that leaves a great impression on you, and leaves you thinking for a while after finishing.
Veed's rating:
and its sequels.
REWATCHED (sequels as well)
Original score: 7/10
What was one of my least favorite (still good) Pixar movies, grew up on me in the more recent viewing. I thought it was a kids movie, but it's much more than that. Toy Story is a real story with real characters disguised as a kids movie with toy-characters, in an action-packed adventure with great values.
REWATCHED (sequels as well)
Original score: 7/10
What was one of my least favorite (still good) Pixar movies, grew up on me in the more recent viewing. I thought it was a kids movie, but it's much more than that. Toy Story is a real story with real characters disguised as a kids movie with toy-characters, in an action-packed adventure with great values.
Veed's rating:
Edward Scissorhands (1990)
REWATCHED
Original score: 8/10 (same)
I vaguely remember highly enjoying this movie watching it on TV as a kid, and I have had an especially vivid memory ever since, the scene when Edward accidentally pierces the water bed. I didn't know the movie was with Winona Rider until I re-watched (which was a stunningly beautiful young lady) and Johny Depp surprised the hell out of me with this performance, it's most likely his most dramatic and interesting character ever! The ending caught me off guard as well.
Tim Burton, when did you stop doing stuff like these?
Original score: 8/10 (same)
I vaguely remember highly enjoying this movie watching it on TV as a kid, and I have had an especially vivid memory ever since, the scene when Edward accidentally pierces the water bed. I didn't know the movie was with Winona Rider until I re-watched (which was a stunningly beautiful young lady) and Johny Depp surprised the hell out of me with this performance, it's most likely his most dramatic and interesting character ever! The ending caught me off guard as well.
Tim Burton, when did you stop doing stuff like these?
Veed's rating:
A list of movies that I saw too long ago or that simply for some reason I couldn't fully understand the first time. Or maybe it's just that I have to rewatch them because they were just too good.