Great Animated Movies
Sort by:
Showing 18 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
the first full length animated movie and still one of the best. Walt would make improvements in his later films but this one broke all the rules for cartoons.
mcdean's rating:
The Lego Movie (2014)
Yes it is based on a building block but is the most original animated movie in years in every sense, a nice story too.
mcdean's rating:
The Corpse Bride - Danny Elfman
Very dark but funny too. Incredible attention to detail an some snazzy Jazz numbers.
mcdean's rating:
Yellow Submarine (1968)
Very funny gaga and lines and Psychedelic atmosphere and great tunes make this movie one of a kind.
mcdean's rating:
Fantasia 2000 (1999)
Computer aided clips hurt this and in parts helped this attempt to match the original.
mcdean's rating:
Bambi (1942)
Disney hit a home run with this one. Never again would animals and plants and raindrops be drawn so realistically and beautifully. A very dark story lightened up by the playful bunny "Thumper".
mcdean's rating:
Monster House (2006)
Very appealing characters and story and some scary bits too. Very clever dialogue.
mcdean's rating:
Wreck-It Ralph (2012)
Very appealing characters, lively animation with great sound and nice story.
mcdean's rating:
Best CGI animation yet made. Eye popping detail endearing characters with a predictable story.
mcdean's rating:
The Iron Giant (1999)
Sentimental story with computer aided animation that works for the giant robot.
mcdean's rating:
Disney hit a home run with this sometimes scary tale of the wooden boy who wanted to be a real boy. Much copied fairy who was incredibly realistic.
mcdean's rating: