Games I ♥
Sort by:
Showing 17 items
Rating:
List Type:
Ōkami - PlayStation 2
This must be the most charming game I've ever played.
The unique "japanese-drawing-ink" design makes the world of Ôkami something special, on top of the fantastic gameplay and innovative and lovely characters. And not to forget, the music is marvellous.
My favourite game for the PS2 as well as altogether! ♥
Kami's rating:
Assassin's Creed II - Xbox 360
I already wrote a review about how much I love this game but to put it short: Once I've started playing AC2 it's hard for me stop again. Because it's just so beautiful and thrilling. ♥
Kami's rating:
Portal 2 - Xbox 360
This game is so indescribably charming and creative.
Although it's very short one has the urge to play it again and again, to recognise small new details every time.
The story is very complex though much of the information has to be found out by the player himself by observantly exploring the facility. A change of different mood swings is greatly achieved with the help of the fantastic voice actors and soundtrack.
The characters entrench themselves in your brain, if you like'em or not and the level design and concept is so innovative and of course unique for Portal. It's simple but actually it really challenges your brain!
Kami's rating:
Pokemon: Silver Version - Game Boy Color
I did spend so much time on Pokémon games, probably too much. Especially on the silver and sapphire version. These games managed to impress me every single time although it was actually always the same.
60% of my childhood probably consisted of playing Pokémon on my handheld. And it was worth it. ♥
60% of my childhood probably consisted of playing Pokémon on my handheld. And it was worth it. ♥
Kami's rating:
Duplicate - PlayStation 2
Since I played GTA SA I began to look into Rockstar Games some more. I didn't get to play too many but all really appealed to me. And out of those Canis Canem Edit was the one that I liked best . I just can't help it but love all the characters and the setting although its not very inviting. Even after beating it I cant't stop playing it (and/or starting from the beginning again and again). It's just so addicting! Im yearning for a sequel but it seems very unlikely...WHY, Rockstar, WHY?!
Kami's rating:
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas - PlayStation 2
I've got a special connection with this game.
It was one of the first games that managed to mesmerise me completely. And whatever I do in this game:
Start from the beginning again, fooling around with some cheats and shooting innocent civilians (:C), just driving through the countryside or cities or doing some left over missions and continuing to live a life as CJ.
Always makes me feel content.
Kami's rating:
Super Mario 64 - Nintendo 64
Though Mario 64 didn't belong to me but a friend, I was the one who actually beat it because every single time I was at his place I was unable to move away from the Nintendo 64. I had so much fun with this game and still consider it the best of all Mario Games. :3
Kami's rating:
Batman: Arkham Asylum - Xbox 360
Batman: My favourite superhero of all time. :)
And then this game got released and it is one of the greatest experiences I've ever made.
The game has a fantastic story line, character- and game design and is so much fun to play. :D
I loved the kind of claustrophopic atmosphere in Arkham Asylum.
Kami's rating:
Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones - PlayStation 2
Reasons why I like this game so much:
-the Assassin's Creed elements (that were before the actual AC)
-rewinding time = best thing ever!
-having a dark, sarcastical sandmonster inside your body
-the difficulty aka high frustration rate. (though it obviously sucks in those certain moments)
-the nameless Prince. I though it was more interesting and mysterious that way.
- the surprisingly very well-done german voice dubbing!
-the beautiful score (consisting of only 4 tracks but I never realized when playing it)
Kami's rating:
Mario Kart: Double Dash!! - GameCube
I consider this to be the best racing game existing! Seriously! It's got the Mario Characters, the familiar setting and two people in one car. That is brilliant, it never gets old and you can play it with almost everyone, I'm sure of that. ;)
I heard there is a new one for the Wii with motorcycles or something...but whatever cool new features there may be Double Dash will always remain my all-time favourite. ♥ (and I don't like the Wii..haha I know I'm picky.)
Kami's rating:
Halo: Reach - Xbox 360
I didn't expect to be able to play Reach so soon after having finished 3 a few months ago. It was brilliant! I came across a lot of fun, great looks and music, a lot of campers (
Kami's rating:
Add items to section
For some nostalgia
This game only consisted of 4 mini games.
Escaping through a maze, a block smasher game, a game that resembled Snake, and a Moorhuhn-like game. That was all and it was huge fun. :D But then it didn't work anymore when we got Windows XP. =(
Devastating. T__T
Kami's rating:
Donald Duck: Quack Attack - Nintendo 64
The US title is DD: Goin' Quackers.
Actually I played the computer version which was apparently a bit different from the N64 and PS version. But anyway:
oh my god was this game fun. :D
Me and my friend spent so much time playing it over and over and even when we were not in front of the computer we invented our own stories referring to the game.
Ahh~ good ol' childhood. ;) I really need to play this again!!!
Kami's rating:
102 Dalmatians: Puppies to the Rescue - PlayStation
Absolute Favourite Licensed Game ♥ Half of the time I spent at the computer was because of this game. I beat it so often I can't even visualize and it never got boring.
At that time I considered those looks beautiful and I loved the characters and the music, not to mention the mini games. It had its own charm. Too bad that it too slow'n old for my recent computer. Otherwise I'd be rescuing puppies right now.
Kami's rating:
People who voted for this also voted for
Sony Playstation Portable JRPGs
30 Days of Video Games Meme
Top Ten Hardest Games
RPGs I Love
Almozayaf's Favorite Video Game Genres
Top Anime Series
Rejected Star Wars Merchandise Concepts
30 Games
Animated Films - Watched
Ranking the Final Fantasy Series
Currently Playing
PS3 Exclusives
Can't Miss RPGS
Games I Intend to Play
Top 100 PS2 Games
More lists from Kami
Meet the ROCKSTAR protagonists
Daily Challenge #13: Mass Effect
The Silent Hill UFO Endings
Batman and video games
My Road of Pokemon Games
Evangelion Unit Compilation
My favourite Personas of [P3]