Games beaten in 2019
Sort by:
Showing 17 items
Rating:
List Type:
Assassin's Creed: Odyssey - PC Games
8.3.2019
I spend most of my Q1 playing this game because the world feels so alive. The game has adapted the world building, the exploration focused gameplay and the atmosphere that made Breath of the Wild so special. There are more quests and exploring to do than in almost any other game and yet it hardly ever feels too repetitive.
This is one of my TOP-3 open world games of all time.
Hours spent: 82
I spend most of my Q1 playing this game because the world feels so alive. The game has adapted the world building, the exploration focused gameplay and the atmosphere that made Breath of the Wild so special. There are more quests and exploring to do than in almost any other game and yet it hardly ever feels too repetitive.
This is one of my TOP-3 open world games of all time.
Hours spent: 82
Pslyy's rating:
Travis Strikes Again: No More Heroes - Nintendo Switch
28.3.2019
The game makes me have mixed feelings. Most of the gameplay is boring and pretentious. The story tries to be fourth wall breaking and clever. Still the game isn't the worse, there's some charm that makes you play through it.
Not a great game overall but I don't regret playing it.
The game makes me have mixed feelings. Most of the gameplay is boring and pretentious. The story tries to be fourth wall breaking and clever. Still the game isn't the worse, there's some charm that makes you play through it.
Not a great game overall but I don't regret playing it.
Pslyy's rating:
Yakuza Kiwami - PC Games
4.6.2019
It's a great remake of the first Yakuza game. Some of the boss fights are frustratingly hard compared to the rest of the game but none of the battles took too many tries to finish.
It's a great remake of the first Yakuza game. Some of the boss fights are frustratingly hard compared to the rest of the game but none of the battles took too many tries to finish.
Pslyy's rating:
Devil May Cry - PlayStation 2
16.6.2019
Finally finished the first DMC HD collection version.
It's one of the forefathers of character action genre. Still holds up quite well if you can stomach the fixed camera angles.
Finally finished the first DMC HD collection version.
It's one of the forefathers of character action genre. Still holds up quite well if you can stomach the fixed camera angles.
Pslyy's rating:
Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night - PC Games
26.6.2019
It's basically SOTN 2. Absolutely great feeling metroidvania.
It's basically SOTN 2. Absolutely great feeling metroidvania.
Pslyy's rating:
12 is Better Than 6 - PC Games
3.7.2019
It's Hotline Miami in the Wild West... except it's not as fun to play. The AI seems to get the player character in to their sights as soon as the player has even a change to see a glimpse of the enemy. It gets really frustrating and the last levels of the game are basically about learning the most efficient pattern to complete the level. Lots of trial and error.
It's Hotline Miami in the Wild West... except it's not as fun to play. The AI seems to get the player character in to their sights as soon as the player has even a change to see a glimpse of the enemy. It gets really frustrating and the last levels of the game are basically about learning the most efficient pattern to complete the level. Lots of trial and error.
Pslyy's rating:
Sunset Overdrive - Xbox One
12.7.2019
I really like the movement in this game but didn't really want to play any of the side stuff because there isn't that much interesting stuff to do. I basically mainlined the plot from the beginning.
Played on Xbox Game Pass Ultimate (PC)
I really like the movement in this game but didn't really want to play any of the side stuff because there isn't that much interesting stuff to do. I basically mainlined the plot from the beginning.
Played on Xbox Game Pass Ultimate (PC)
Pslyy's rating:
Yakuza Kiwami 2 - PC Games
17.8.
Probably the best Yakuza game I have played. The Yakuza 6 engine feels much better than the older one.
Probably the best Yakuza game I have played. The Yakuza 6 engine feels much better than the older one.
Pslyy's rating:
Devil May Cry 2 - PlayStation 2
30.8
It lacks the polish and the interesting gameplay of the other games in the series. I really just cheesed myself through the plot because I want to play through the whole series. You can basically beat the whole game with the pistols.
It lacks the polish and the interesting gameplay of the other games in the series. I really just cheesed myself through the plot because I want to play through the whole series. You can basically beat the whole game with the pistols.
Pslyy's rating:
Control - PC Games
4.9.
Finally a Remedy game that surpasses even the Max Payne series. It's graphically beautiful and the super powers are far better to control (heh) than the ones in Quantum Break.
Finally a Remedy game that surpasses even the Max Payne series. It's graphically beautiful and the super powers are far better to control (heh) than the ones in Quantum Break.
Pslyy's rating:
The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening - Nintendo Switch
12.10.
It's a great remake of the GameBoy game. Some framerate hitching here and there but overall playable. Some of the game's structure feels dated nowadays.
It's a great remake of the GameBoy game. Some framerate hitching here and there but overall playable. Some of the game's structure feels dated nowadays.
Pslyy's rating:
The Outer Worlds - PC Games
27.11.
I never finished any of the 3D Fallout games because after playing for 30 hours I got bored. This game with its 15-20 hour length was much easier to play through and actually care about the story and the choices you made. And finally the shooting mechanics are good in this type of game.
I never finished any of the 3D Fallout games because after playing for 30 hours I got bored. This game with its 15-20 hour length was much easier to play through and actually care about the story and the choices you made. And finally the shooting mechanics are good in this type of game.
Pslyy's rating:
Astral Chain - Nintendo Switch
14.12
It's a game that combines everything Platinum games has made before. Controlling two characters is rewarding and gives you many different styles to play with.
Overall pretty easy game but the final boss spikes the difficulty from normal to hard. The final battle was the first time saw the game over screen.
It's a game that combines everything Platinum games has made before. Controlling two characters is rewarding and gives you many different styles to play with.
Overall pretty easy game but the final boss spikes the difficulty from normal to hard. The final battle was the first time saw the game over screen.
Pslyy's rating: