Favorite movies
Sort by:
Showing 33 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Why can't all movies be like this?! Coherent plot, decent acting and special effects, and a nice twist at the end if you don't have it spoiled for you (I didn't). Oh, and as a sequel it surpasses the original, which has happened very rarely in movie history.
Yorokobu's rating:
The Dark Knight (2008)
Finally, a comic book movie that takes the subject matter of comic books seriously. I haven't been this entertained by a movie in a long, long time.
Yorokobu's rating:
The epitome of a love-it-or-hate-it kind of movie, with hilarious original jokes. Guess which camp I'm in...
Yorokobu's rating:
Frequency (2000)
Truly, it's not one of the best movies ever made in terms of directing, plot, and acting, but I thoroughly enjoy watching this every time.
Yorokobu's rating:
It is most definitely a cliche to say I like this, but there you have it.
Yorokobu's rating:
The visual imagery in this movie is absolutely astounding. The overall story is very intense and really sets the stage for the story within a story.
Yorokobu's rating:
Quite frankly, I adore the whole trilogy, and this final installment is just the icing on the cake.
Yorokobu's rating:
Spider-Man (2002)
I. LOVE. SUPER-HERO. MOVIES. Especially ones that are well done.
Yorokobu's rating:
Once I finished watching this, I immediately wanted to watch it again. I am always captivated by the relationship between Leon and Mathilda.
Yorokobu's rating:
Absolutely perfect feel-good entertainment for everyone. It also happens to be dripping with narm charm.
Yorokobu's rating:
Although I understand that this thriller from Korea has an unoriginal plot, I can't help but love the special effects, action sequences, characters, and story progression.
Yorokobu's rating:
Tremors (1990)
Campy B-list monster movie? Yes, please! I must have watched this a million times as a kid.
Yorokobu's rating:
My favorite Kubrick movie! My favorite Nicholson movie! My favorite horror movie! It is all of these and more.
Yorokobu's rating:
Independence Day (1996)
This is immensely entertaining for me, and I don't care what people say.
Yorokobu's rating:
The only modern "chick flick" / romantic comedy that even comes close to being a favorite. I think Tom Hanks has something to do with it.
Yorokobu's rating:
28 Days Later (2002)
While I was watching it, I felt neutral. When it ended, though, I decided it was an instant favorite.
Yorokobu's rating:
It's just 12 guys sitting around a table in one room for 99% of the movie. Yet... it still manages to be interesting...
Yorokobu's rating:
This movie blew me away when I first watched it because I wasn't expecting a movie made so many decades ago to be relevant, interesting, and funny - in 2010!
Yorokobu's rating:
It has a lot of nostalgic value for me to be sure, but as an adult I still think it's a good movie.
Yorokobu's rating:
Aliens (1986)
This is one of the only movies I've ever watched where I got more and more excited as it went on. Ripley is also one of the coolest protagonists to ever hit the big screen.
Yorokobu's rating:
This craptastic movie is only on my favorites list because I found it funny after I was forced to watch it at least 6+ times in a couple of years. Inexplicably, it got funnier with each successive viewing.
Yorokobu's rating:
Probably the best (live action) animal movie ever created.
Yorokobu's rating: