A list of my favorite images of genets.
Genets are Old World mammals from the order Carnivora, suborder Feliformia, family Viverridae and subfamily Viverrinae. They are related to civets, linsangs, fossa and mongooses.
The common genet is the only viverrid present in Europe. Genets are dispersed throughout Africa and are found across a variety of habitats that have dense vegetation including woodlands, savannas and forests.
Almost all species are contained within the genus Genetta, although the aquatic genet is sometimes housed in its own genus Osbornictis. Fossils of the genus have been found to date from the Pliocene.
Genets are feliforms, and are related to cats, but more closely related to mongooses. Most of them have spotted coats, long, banded tails, small heads, and large ears. (The common genet is the most variable morphologically of all genets and is often misidentified. They are able to move through any opening that their head can fit through.
Genets possess extremely long tails, typically around one to one and a half times the length of their bodies. Their bodies are typically 16.9 to 22.9 inches long, while their tails are approximately 15.4-20.9 inches long.
These longs tails provide a highly effective counterweight that enables them to easily maintain balance as they leap from tree limb to tree limb. However, the length of genets' tails does not necessarily correspond to them inhabiting a more woody habitat. They are not strictly terrestrial and spend much of their time in trees.
Genets have semi-retractable claws, which they use for climbing and holding prey but not for fighting.
The color of the fur is variable, generally grayish or yellowish, with brown or black spots on the sides, sometimes arranged in rows. The tail may be black with white rings, and completely black genets are fairly common.
Adult genets typically weigh around 2.2 to 6.6 pounds, with an average weight of 4.4 pounds.
Genets are highly agile creatures, with quick reflexes and exceptional climbing skills, and are the only viverrids that are able to stand bipedally. They are able to walk, trot, run, climb up and down trees and jump.
Genets are solitary, but some pairs and family groups are occasionally seen. As adults they are crepuscular, with their highest levels of activity following sunset and just prior to sunrise; juveniles may be active during the day.
Genets are solitary predators and they feed on a wide spectrum of plants and animals, as they mostly feed opportunistically. However, they strongly prefer animal matter.
Overall, they are generally considered omnivorous. However, they feed often on small mammals, such as rodents, shrews and bats. They also eat birds, bird eggs, centipedes, millipedes, scorpions and various fruits including figs and olives. In some areas, they feed on poultry from farms.
Genets are prey for many animals, such as the red fox and the northern goshawk. Other predators include owls, leopards, pythons domestic dogs and Iberian lynx.
10 votesAnimals - G (23 lists)
list by kathy
Published 2 years ago
People who voted for this also voted for
Anautix' favourite British Movies (since 1990)
Cesare Andrea Bixio's Songs
Happy/Sad/Confused (Part 4)
Cigarette Cards: Game Birds (1889)
Movie diary November '14
Happy/Sad/Confused (Part 2)
Esther Williams And Fernando Lamas' Pictorial_2
More lists from kathy
Favorite Images of Koalas
Favorite Images of Okapis
Favorite Images of Kew Gardens
Favorite Images of Orangutans
Favorite Images of Aardvarks
Favorite Images of Furry Friends #4
Favorite Images of Marmosets