Favorite Games
Sort by:
Showing 13 items
Rating:
List Type:
DOOM II: Hell on Earth - PC Games
The hell with DOOM III (no pun intended), this is the model of what an action FPS should be.
As much of a pain-in-the-ass the Arch-Vile was, he sure made things interesting.
And Super Shotgun dueling is always fun.
As much of a pain-in-the-ass the Arch-Vile was, he sure made things interesting.
And Super Shotgun dueling is always fun.
ZZT-X's rating:
SoulCalibur - Sega Dreamcast
I still think this had the best art direction of the series; a little darker than the others, Astaroth and Nightmare looked like the freaks they were, and (my favorite) Mitsurugi didn't look so... shiny.
ZZT-X's rating:
X-COM: UFO Defense - PC Games
This game kicks my ass every time I play it, but I love it all the same. I *heart* tactics, and this game has tactics DOWN.
ZZT-X's rating:
Perfect Dark - Nintendo 64
I didn't/don't get why everyone still got/gets all excited about Goldeneye 007 when its successor kicked its ass up and down.
Nostalgia, I guess, but whatever.
The Timesplitters series has yet to be anywhere near this good, and we still don't see that many shooters (on the PC, even) that offer this much customization up front.
Okay, so the framerate was prone to taking hits, but this was the best shooter on the N64 nonetheless.
Nostalgia, I guess, but whatever.
The Timesplitters series has yet to be anywhere near this good, and we still don't see that many shooters (on the PC, even) that offer this much customization up front.
Okay, so the framerate was prone to taking hits, but this was the best shooter on the N64 nonetheless.
ZZT-X's rating:
Gunstar Heroes - Sega Genesis and Mega Drive
As good as Contra is, this is what it should aspire to be.
ZZT-X's rating:
This counter-terror tactical shooter makes for some of the most intense co-op you'll ever play.
"Okay - I open the door, YOU throw the grenade. Ready?"
"YEAH!" *throws grenade into door* "Oops."
"...you dumba-" *BOOM*
"Okay - I open the door, YOU throw the grenade. Ready?"
"YEAH!" *throws grenade into door* "Oops."
"...you dumba-" *BOOM*
ZZT-X's rating:
Streets of Rage 2 - Sega Genesis and Mega Drive
My favorite beat-'em-up. Chalk it up to nostalgia, but I never get tired of smacking thugs in this game.
ZZT-X's rating:
Ninja Gaiden Black - Xbox
Just when I thought videogames had lost their balls, the XBox "Ninja Gaiden" came along.
Then this expanded version came along and hauled my ass some more.
The camera WILL get you killed, but that aside, this is a rewarding experience for anyone with severe ADD.
Then this expanded version came along and hauled my ass some more.
The camera WILL get you killed, but that aside, this is a rewarding experience for anyone with severe ADD.
ZZT-X's rating:
Dungeons of the Unforgiven - PC Games
Besides it prequel (Moraff's World), in what other dungeon crawler will you fight a Giant Garbage Can with legs?
ZZT-X's rating:
Combat Mission: Beyond Overlord - PC Games
This and its two sequels (Berlin to Barabarossa; Afrika Korps) are some of the finest tactical sims ever made for PC.
ZZT-X's rating:
Obviously, my favorite games.
Let it be noted that the Commodore 64/Atari 800 title "M.U.L.E." would be on this list, were it not for its absence from the Listal database.
Let it be noted that the Commodore 64/Atari 800 title "M.U.L.E." would be on this list, were it not for its absence from the Listal database.