Favorite Films of 2012
Sort by:
Showing 24 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Perks of Being a Wallflower is, almost instantly, a new classic of teen oriented cinema. Filled with intelligence, over flowing with emotion, and perfectly measured. Juggling a potentially disastrous number of topics from homosexuality, sexuality, and child sexual abuse, it never once strikes a false note or becomes heavy handed. It also features three of the best performances of the year from it's young cast. Honestly, there is something here that will ring true with every viewer, no matter the age.
atclubsilencio's rating:
The Master (2012)
Yet another artistic triumph for Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master is a challenging film that all but screams for repeated viewings. You'll also find the best cinematography and some of the best performances of 2012, with Pheonix and Hoffman deliver game changing, wholly fascinating,
atclubsilencio's rating:
Quentin Tarantino's second revision of history is deliciously entertaining. Tarantino has yet to let me down, and he doesn't make a misstep with Django Unchained. Filled to bursting with energy, operatic violence, humor, and typically great dialogue.
atclubsilencio's rating:
ParaNorman (2012)
A refreshingly adult and imaginative stop-animation triumph.
atclubsilencio's rating:
Silent House (2012)
A superior remake in every way, Silent House is a deliciously creepy experience with another wonderful performance from Elizabeth Olson.
atclubsilencio's rating:
My top films or 2k12 in the best possible order.
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists