BOOK! 2013 Edition
Sort by:
Showing 23 items
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Books I've Read
Again, Books that I've read this year (in the order that i read them this year, NOT the order that i rank them)
The Lost Symbol (Robert Langdon, Book 3) - Dan Brown_II
What can i say? I'm a sucker for quick, cheap, drama and suspense books, and this is no exception. This was exactly what you would expect from any other Dan Brown book in the Robert Langdon series. However, it does keep you enthralled enough till the very end. The big reveal of the antagonist in the end was rather predictable, and the ending left you with a sense of "That was it? Really?" Still a good way to kill some time.
efren.huerta's rating:
Digital Fortress - Dan Brown_II
As noted above, i'm a fan of Dan Brown's work because they can help me get through a boring night. I must say was pleasantly surprised by Digital Fortress. Prior to this book, the only other Dan Brown books i had read where the ones about Robert Langdon(Angels & Demons, Davinci Code, Lost Symbol), so i was curious as to how this would hold up. In my opinion, it was better than any of those other books. It seemed a little fresher than his Robert Langdon works (funny considering how this was one of his earlier works that came before).
efren.huerta's rating:
The Reluctant Fundamentalist - Mohsin Hamid
Read this book for a summer english class i took at UCLA. The course focused on US attitudes towards foreigners after the 9/11 attacks. I remember liking this book, so when i discovered in my junk, i decided to read it again.
Nice short story that you can crank out in one day. I love the monologue structure of the story. It has you doubting the speaker and questioning how reliable he really is. THe ending seemed a little rushed in my opinion, but it still works with the tone set up by the entire story.
Nice short story that you can crank out in one day. I love the monologue structure of the story. It has you doubting the speaker and questioning how reliable he really is. THe ending seemed a little rushed in my opinion, but it still works with the tone set up by the entire story.
efren.huerta's rating:
The Time Machine and the Invisible Man - H. G. Wells
I bought this book in the summer of my sophomore or junior year of high school. We had required reading over the summer, and for some reason i thought this was one of them. When i found out it wasnt, i shelved this book into oblivion. Finding it in my collection this summer, i decided to have a go at it. I had seen the core concept of The Time Machine and The Invisible Man parodied, spoofed, and drawn upon countless times in movies and television (though i have NOT seen the movie The Time Machine that is directly based of this story, or the remake of it), so i thought it was about time i got around to reading the source material.
The short stories were solid and very readable. I was able to crank out both of them in one day with enough time to inflect on what i had just read. Good stories.
The short stories were solid and very readable. I was able to crank out both of them in one day with enough time to inflect on what i had just read. Good stories.
efren.huerta's rating:
Choke - Chuck Palahniuk
Saw this book for 5 bucks at a local book store so i decided to check it out. One of my college friends was in love with the author (Chuck Palahniuk) and would always be reading his books. She would occasionally push me to read his books, so after reading 'Guts,' i must say i was definitely intrigued.
Now, onto what i thought about the book. I really enjoyed it. the dark, dirty humor is right up my alley, and the twists that chuck kept trowing at you kept me going. I easily had a big stupid grin on my face the entire time i was reading it. Denny was by far and away my favorite character, and i dont know why but i connected with the character really well.
Now, onto what i thought about the book. I really enjoyed it. the dark, dirty humor is right up my alley, and the twists that chuck kept trowing at you kept me going. I easily had a big stupid grin on my face the entire time i was reading it. Denny was by far and away my favorite character, and i dont know why but i connected with the character really well.
efren.huerta's rating:
Survivor - Chuck Palahniuk
After reading Choke, i wanted to jump right in to my next Chuck Palahniuk book and get through his entire bibliography. I have this thing where i want to read the books written by one guy in the order that he wrote / published them, and i didnt have access to fight club, so i went with this. (Yeah, i know i already screwed up with reading choke first, and not reading fight club before this, or reading Invisible Mosnters first, seeing as how that was his first novel written, even though it was the third published... yeah confusing...)
I must say, i was really happy with this story. I really enjoy Chuck's style of choosing some of the most random protagonists / situations, as well as the level of detail that goes into said random items.
While i liked the story behind Choke a little more, i definitely think this was a strong work, and the ending / secret ending are amazing.
I must say, i was really happy with this story. I really enjoy Chuck's style of choosing some of the most random protagonists / situations, as well as the level of detail that goes into said random items.
While i liked the story behind Choke a little more, i definitely think this was a strong work, and the ending / secret ending are amazing.
efren.huerta's rating:
Fight Club - Chuck Palahniuk
When i finally got around to reading the book that started it all, i had high expectations for what i was about to read. I mean, it's Fight Club. I guess those same high expectation, and the fact that i had seen the movie sort of ruined what i thought was going to be a magical experience. Having such a huge plot twist revealed to you beforehand can do that to you i guess. I still thought it was a good book, and the book definitely picked up a lot of pace for me at the end (i had heard the book had a different ending from the movie, so i still had that to look forward to). Still, wish i had never seen the movie before reading this.
efren.huerta's rating:
Add items to section
To Read List
Books that im currently reading or will get to once I'm done reading my current book. Listed in the order that i plan on reading the books.
I was given this book as a high school graduation present... 4 years later and i have only managed to get 20 pages in. I think it's about time i actually got around to reading it. Here's hoping that 2013 shall be the year.
I got through half of this book on one of my backpacking trips. When i came back to civilization, i sort of forgot about it, and now that i have unearthed it, i think its time that i have another go at it.
Timeline - Michael Crichton
Man this book brings back some memories. It was required reading for my 7th grade history class, and from what i can remember about it (nothing), i enjoyed it! Saw this book for a dollar at a local book store, so i thought to myself, why not? Yay nostalgia!
The Hot Zone: The Terrifying True Story of the Origins of the Ebola Virus... - Richard Preston_IV
Saw this for a dollar at a local book store, and I remember wanting to read this book at some point. Book for a dollar? Yes please!
A Game of Thrones (Song of Ice and Fire) - George R.R. Martin
Huge fan of the show, and honestly, i did not know these things existed until one of my friends convinced me to watch the show with her. Loved it, and now im off to read the books. Saw this guy for a dollar, so i kind of had to get it.
A Clash of Kings (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 2)... - George R. R. Martin
Same story as the above book.
A Clockwork Orange - Anthony Burgess
This book has been sitting in my collection for quite a few years. I dont remember purchasing it, but its in like new condition, so im pretty sure i never touched it. Loved the movie (what teenage boy didnt?) and so now that im older and more mature (of course), ive decided to have a go at this book.
Here is a list of all the books that I have read so far this year, and the ones that are on my "To read by the end 2013 list." I will continue to add books to the list as I find more interesting ones / get more suggestions.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
GruntLogic's Other Favorite Movies
Stop-Motion Animations
Albums I Adore 1
My All Time Favorite Movies
Films I've Seen in 2014 (May)
Top 10 Zombie Movies
Horror films I have seen
GruntLogic's Favorite Movie Directors
Movies Re-Watched in 2014
Disney films you cant grow up without
My Library-H
Vintage Classics 3D Book Covers
My Library-K
books read in 2012
My Top 10 X-Men & Wolverine Covers
Tv Shows I Want To See
Broken Lizard Films
Tv Shows I've Seen (or currently seeing)
Horror Movies I've Seen
Kevin Smith Films
Quentin Tarantino Films