Best SNES Video Games
Sort by:
Showing 20 items
Rating:
List Type:
Chrono Trigger - Super famicom and SNES
Without a doubt the best game on the SNES and one of the best video games of all time, "Chrono Trigger" showed the possibilites of the medium to provide great experiences, with advancements in the art of storytelling on video games, a consistent quality on its graphics, music and technical aspects, and with a very fluid gameplay unmatched with latter games on the genre, "Chrono Trigger" continues to be an undisputed classic and an example of the lasting power of SNES games.
jeisson258's rating:
Super Metroid - Super famicom and SNES
One of the most atmospheric games of its time, "Super Metroid" is a non linear game in which you explore an alien planet, recollecting various items to help you traverse different areas. The huge sense of exploration and dinamic gameplay have allowed this game to become a classic and a very well known game in the industry, and it also allowed me to became a fan of the Metroid saga.
jeisson258's rating:
Final Fantasy VI - Super famicom and SNES
One of the best installments on the saga, "Final Fantasy VI" set a quality standard on role playing games, with an immersive and deep story, a large cast of characters and more options on its gameplay, resulting in one of the best games for the console.
jeisson258's rating:
The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past - Super famicom and SNES
What can I say about this game? The design of the dungeons its oustading, requiring you to think in different ways and to use your skills to navigate all the kingdom in search for clues and items that allow you to save the world, added to the inclusion of a dark world (or a mirror version of the in game world) which gives the game more variety in its gameplay.
jeisson258's rating:
Super Mario World - Super famicom and SNES
One of my favorites from the Mario franchise, "Super Mario World" took videogames to new quality standards and is considered the main reason of the popularity of the console, being a very fun gameplay for people of all ages and a definite classic because its very design demonstrates the effort put on its creation.
jeisson258's rating:
Terranigma - Super famicom and SNES
A lesser known gem, "Terranigma" contains one of the greatest stories on video games, and even if its gameplay could be a little more polished, it doesn't get in the way of the great experience you are going to get from this game, which various surprises in every corner and with a profound message about life on the planet and about the growth of civilization and its people.
jeisson258's rating:
Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest - Super famicom and SNES
An oustanding platformer for its use of graphics (including colors, backgrounds and characters), one of the best soundtracks on the system, and a deal of various gameplay options, "Donkey Kong Country 2" is a video game classic and one of the great examples of a platforming game.
jeisson258's rating:
Super Castlevania IV - Super famicom and SNES
One of the most solid installments of the series, "Super Castlevania IV"'s gothic influences are a sure delight, but its challenging difficulty and excellent gameplay result in one of my favorites games on the SNES.
jeisson258's rating:
EarthBound - Super famicom and SNES
A mad, surreal and very funny RPG, "Earthbound" is one of the most unusual games to come on the system, but it is also an unforgettable experience for its situations, curious use of the mechanics of the genre and for its overall consistent quality, which hasn't gotten old even with the pass of time.
jeisson258's rating:
Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island - Super famicom and SNES
An spin-off of "Super Mario World", this game allowed us to play as Mario's sidekick Yoshi, a dinosaur who could eat enemies and use them as eggs to throw. This game actually makes an outstanding use of that mechanic, resulting in one of the best platformers of its time, and a great game in general.
jeisson258's rating:
Donkey Kong Country - Super famicom and SNES
One of the game with the best graphics of its time, "Donkey Kong Country" showed the SNES capabilities as no game could, demonstrating a superior advancement in graphics, sound and music qualitiy, added to an addictive gameplay and an excellent level design.
jeisson258's rating:
Final Fantasy IV - Super famicom and SNES
The first 16 bit game on the Final Fantasy series, this game also deserves recognition for advacing the storytelling methods used on videogames, as this was an opportunity for showing the dramatic potential of RPGs, containing a more serious and emotional story, exemplified by its amazing opening, use of music and depth to the characters showed in the game.
jeisson258's rating:
F-Zero - Super famicom and SNES
Even though some people prefer "Super Mario Kart", I have always prefered this game, added to the fact that it was one of the first demonstration of the 3D graphics capabilities of the console. F-Zero continues to be one of the most influential racing games, specially because of its fast paced gameplay and futuristic setting.
jeisson258's rating:
Mega Man X - Super famicom and SNES
The first Mega Man game on 16-bits and also one of the best games in the saga, "Mega Man X" is a step forward for the franchise and for platformers in general, with a great variety of weapons to your disposal and a very addictive gameplay which include novelties for the saga, such as climbing walls.
jeisson258's rating:
Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars - Super famicom and SNES
In a console that was known for the release of a lot of great RPGs, it was a matter of time for the Mario saga to make a debut in the genre, and it didn't letdown, as "Super Mario RPG" has the benefits of including a great story, memorable characters, amazing graphics and a battle system that can be enjoyed even by those who are not accostumed to RPG mechanics.
jeisson258's rating:
Super Mario Kart - Super famicom and SNES
One of the most notable examples of the use of 2D on the SNES, "Super Mario Kart" stands out for its various modes, which include a very entertaining multiplayer mode and for its great gameplay, resulting in a game that became a landmark for every racing game to come.
jeisson258's rating:
Kirby Super Star - Super famicom and SNES
A late game on the SNES, but a significant advance in general for the Kirby franchise, "Kirby Super Star" offers various mini adventures in which you control the little pinky ball in different settings, offering a totally new style of gameplay surely to be enjoyed by fans and newcomers alike, resulting in one of the best games on the saga and the console.
jeisson258's rating:
Illusion of Gaia - Super famicom and SNES
A little gem from the console, "Illusion of Gaia" is a fantastic action RPG, with an imaginative story about a young explorer and his group of friends, who travel to various famous locations, mixing an exciting tale with a diverse gameplay, allowing the player to use different transformations to combat enemies and explore areas.
jeisson258's rating:
Contra III: The Alien Wars - Super famicom and SNES
The only game of the franchise for the SNES, Contra III is a super hard but thrilling action game, with an excellent cooperative gameplay and with amazing setpieces, including some stages with overhead view instead of the traditional side scrolling the franchise is known for.
jeisson258's rating:
Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong's Double Trouble... - Super famicom and SNES
Overshadowed by its predecessors, this game still manages to contain all the fun and creativity of the Donkey Kong Country franchise, and boasts some of the most amazing graphics on the console.
jeisson258's rating:
This is a list with the games I consider the best from the Super Nintendo Entertaiment System, one of the best consoles of all time.