Best Films of 1933
Sort by:
Showing 19 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Interesting to see Grant in such a young role. It could have used a bit more of his wit.
Stehako's rating:
I wanted to check this out after it was featured in an episode of "American Horror Story" (Season 2)
Stehako's rating:
Director: Victor Fleming
His 33rd movie
My 5th movie watched from the director
One of Jean Harlow's best, apparently an accurate portrayal of her own life. It's got a great sense of 1930s humor and her supporting cast helps to keep it moving. The version I saw seemed a little rough, so I'm not sure if that's age or it just wasn't shot very well. The sound wasn't great either.
Added to Lists:
Hollywood Parodies Itself
Top Ten Performances - Jean Harlow
__________
Location: Hollywood, CA, USA
Stehako's rating:
Ecstasy (1933)
Hedy Lamar is gorgeous and the cinematography is well done, with a poetic story that still leaves me wanting more.
Stehako's rating:
Some consider this to be a heavy influence on the story of 'Citizen Kane' but it is far less impressive and intriguing. It still has plenty of nice moments and storytelling. What is certainly true is that it actually had a mild influence on Martin Scorsese; and, strangely enough, you can see how that's possible.
Stehako's rating:
Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933)
Director: Mervyn LeRoy
His 28th movie
My 5th movie watched from the director
Added to Lists:
The Grand Musical Numbers of the 1930s
__________
Location: Manhattan, NY
Stehako's rating:
A week full of 'terrible' things that can happen to the leisure class. Things like people canceling dinner plans is the worst thing that can happen to someone.
John Barrymore pulls off, perhaps, his best performance is a has-been silent-era star and the rest of the cast is good fun.
John Barrymore pulls off, perhaps, his best performance is a has-been silent-era star and the rest of the cast is good fun.
Stehako's rating:
42nd Street (1933)
Director: Lloyd Bacon
His 33rd movie
My 3rd movie watched from the director
The acting in this one, compared to others of its kind, was notably annoying. The story wasn't bad and the dance numbers are iconic. More than any other Busby Berkley movie this one was about legs. Legs legs legs.
Added to Lists:
Dance Numbers of the 1930s
__________
Location: Manhattan, NYC, NY, USA; Philadelphia, PA, USA
Stehako's rating:
Added to
16 votes
Yearly Best Film Lists (1902 - Present)
(105 lists)list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 3 months ago
1 comment
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
Christmastime Viewings: 2012
2004 Films Ranked
TGWTG.com Forums Album Draft Picks
Favorite Super Nintendo Games
Movie Draft 3 Picks
TGWTG.com Forums Movie Score Draft Picks
My TGWTG Movie Draft Picks
TOP MOVIES OF 2011
Educational TV shows...
Director: Martin Scorsese
TGWTG Movie Draft 3: This Time It's Personal
Top 10 - Sidney Lumet
Top 15 Films: 1994
TGWG Music Draft Game Picks
SHOULD IT HAVE WON? 1928... POLL
More lists from Stehako
Best Films of 1956
Best Films of 1966
Best Films of 1951
Best Films of 1944
Best Films of 1928
Best Films of 1930
Best Films of 1954