Sort by:
Showing 19 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
First Quarter
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
Just the right amount of originality.
(viewed as a horror double feature with my local film club)
- See "Immaculate" below.
(viewed as a horror double feature with my local film club)
- See "Immaculate" below.
lalaman's rating:
Immaculate (2024)
Ruined any high I had from watching "Late Night with the Devil"
(viewed as a horror double-feature with my local film club)
(viewed as a horror double-feature with my local film club)
lalaman's rating:
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024)
Not enough busting ghosts
(viewed with dad and brother)
(viewed with dad and brother)
lalaman's rating:
Snack Shack (2024)
A refreshing comedy that brings me back to those days.
(viewed with a couple old lifeguard (2012!) friends)
(viewed with a couple old lifeguard (2012!) friends)
lalaman's rating:
Love Lies Bleeding (2024)
Not daring enough, even if entertaining to the end.
(viewed with my lady on a double-date)
(viewed with my lady on a double-date)
lalaman's rating:
About Dry Grasses (2023)
A perfect blend of comedy and tragedy.
(viewed with my local film club)
(viewed with my local film club)
lalaman's rating:
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Incredible sequel. Not too much or too little of anything.
(viewed with my brother and dad)
(viewed with my brother and dad)
lalaman's rating:
Drive-Away Dolls (2024)
Both Coens have now proven they are okay on their own but the magic of them together is now more obvious than ever.
(viewed with my two brothers)
(viewed with my two brothers)
lalaman's rating:
They Shot the Piano Player (2023)
Not enough piano playing, but it was constantly interesting.
(viewed with pianist friend)
(viewed with pianist friend)
lalaman's rating:
Bob Marley: One Love (2024)
Too big a person, too big a story, too big an icon to properly fit into one movie.
(viewed with my lady)
(viewed with my lady)
lalaman's rating:
Land of Bad (2024)
Better than the title. Buoyed by the acting and action, but hindered by its editing.
(viewed with my two brothers)
(viewed with my two brothers)
lalaman's rating:
Perfect Days (2023)
Not enough perfection, but subtly beautiful.
(viewed with my local film club)
(viewed with my local film club)
lalaman's rating:
The Taste of Things (2023)
Just the right amount of seasoning.
(viewed with my lady)
(viewed with my lady)
lalaman's rating:
Argylle (2024)
Too much Bryce Dallas Howard.
(viewed with my Matthew Vaughn fan friend)
(viewed with my Matthew Vaughn fan friend)
lalaman's rating:
The Beekeeper (2024)
Not enough bees.
(viewed with a couple of fellow Statham fan friends)
(viewed with a couple of fellow Statham fan friends)
lalaman's rating:
Only tracking the movies released this year.
In 2019 I saw 96 movies from 2019 in 2019, so I'm going for a record this year: 100 movies from 2024... and can only be seen in 2024.
This is the year!
In 2019 I saw 96 movies from 2019 in 2019, so I'm going for a record this year: 100 movies from 2024... and can only be seen in 2024.
This is the year!
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Movies Exploring Human Psychology
To Read
My Favorite Movies from the 60's
Dell Comics: Silver Age (1956-1969)
1984 Films Ranked
1995 Films Ranked
Top director's films (France)
Worst Films Ever Watched
Cliffhanger Endings
Movies I Watched in the Movie Theater - 2000-2009
my non-horror want list
Leffalista 2019
Pablo Sound
1979 Films Ranked
Flugelhorn Players
More lists from lalaman
Top 34 Movies of 2019
Top 34 Movies of 2022
Favorite 25 Albums of All Time
Top 34 Movies of 2017
Watched in 2022
Top 34 Movies of 2016
Listal 2021: Viewing/Reading/Listening Logs