2011 releases I saw at the cinema
Sort by:
Showing 20 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Fast Five (2011)
Easily the best "Fast and Furious" movie yet! Great action sequences, and not to mention that anticipated brawl that everyone was waiting for: Rock vs. Riddick.
starship386's rating:
The weakest of the series, but it was still worth a watch. Also fun to see Jack up to his old tricks again.
starship386's rating:
The Hangover: Part II (2011)
Quite surprised with this one. Suprised at the fact that I watched a remake other than sequel. It was interesting to see what kind of tweaks were made (Las Vegas/Bangkok, Tiger/Monkey, etc.), but then again, there's the backlash. Let's see what they'll do with the third one when the Wolfpack hits Amsterdam.
starship386's rating:
Cars 2 (2011)
Pixar's low point. They really should have went with an "Incredibles" sequel, or maybe "Ratatouille", or "Wall-E" even. It still isn't bad, right? Maybe a Flint McMissile spinoff? What a badass!
starship386's rating:
starship386's rating:
starship386's rating:
starship386's rating:
starship386's rating:
The Help (2011)
I'm a 25-year-old heterosexual male, and I dug it! Emma Stone, and even that hilarious but nasty pie-eating gag may bring in my target audience. However, the amazing performances, and the heart-tuggings are what matter here.
starship386's rating:
Real Steel (2011)
Basically "Transformers" meets "Rocky"; robots slamming into each other in a ring while a human controls it. The ending didn't really move me as much, but it was still a fun watch.
starship386's rating:
Paranormal Activity 3 (2011)
Interesting move from Paramount to make trailers with scenes that aren't in the movie. Quite a surprise.
starship386's rating:
Puss in Boots (2011)
One of the coolest-ass animated characters ever finally gets his due in this enternating spin-off of the "Shrek" franchise.
starship386's rating:
Immortals (2011)
It's "300" in 3-D! The 3-D is quite impressive, but seen as a way flip on to Spike TV and drop the remote.
starship386's rating:
starship386's rating:
Mostly big-budget blockbusters on here. Soon I'll do a list on the best films I've seen in 2011.
NOTE: I seem to be blessed because when I go see a movie in a theatre, I positively react to them. Maybe I pick wisely. I'll bet some of you will disagree.
Check out the arthouse version of 2011 releases here: www.listal.com/2011-arthouse-releases-saw-cinema
NOTE: I seem to be blessed because when I go see a movie in a theatre, I positively react to them. Maybe I pick wisely. I'll bet some of you will disagree.
Check out the arthouse version of 2011 releases here: www.listal.com/2011-arthouse-releases-saw-cinema