Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Linda McCartney

Stats

Birth Name: Linda Louise Eastman

Born: 24 September 1941 Died: 17 April 1998

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Paul McCartney


Lists

65 votes
Famous Libras - Ladies โ™Ž (201 items)
list by AJJ
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
45 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 6 comments
29 votes
Photographers (133 items)
list by Kid โ–ฒ
Published 14 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
17 votes
"lets spend the night together" said Mick (30 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
16 votes
Vegetarians & why? (122 items)
list by AGNTtx6
Published 9 years ago 1 comment

Photos

7 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Linda McCartney was an American photographer, musician and animal rights activist. Her mother and father were Lee Eastman and Louise Sara Lindner Eastman, heiress to the Lindner Department Store fortune. She married Paul McCartney of The Beatles on 12 March 1969, and was a member of Wings. The McCartneys had four children together: Heather Louise (from her previous marriage, whom Paul McCartney adopted in 1969), Mary Anna, Stella and James Louis. Linda became Lady McCartney when her husband was knighted in 1997. McCartney wrote several vegetarian cookbooks, became a business entrepreneur (starting the Linda McCartney Foods ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5705 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1086 Watched
Rating:
7.3
625 Watched
Rating:
5.7
270 Watched
5. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
6.9
98 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
109 Watched
2. Let It Be (1970)
Rating:
7.5
60 Watched
4. Good Ol' Freda (2013)
Rating:
6.8
13 Watched




Music

1. Ram
Rating:
8
11 own
2. RAM (2012)
Rating:
7
1 own
Rating:
7
2 own




Books




Movies written by

Rating:
10
2 Watched
2. Daumier's Law (1992)
0 want to see




Movies directed by

0 want to see




Update feed

Gauntlet posted a image 6 months ago

stageactress added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Rock Groupies (29 person items)
stageactress added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Beatlegirls (28 person items)
stageactress added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Beatles' Family (23 person items)
Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

sh56 voted for 2 images 4 years, 6 months ago

browser posted 2 images 4 years, 7 months ago

genpotgieterfan added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Female photographers (25 person items)
STERRY1960 voted for 3 images 4 years, 10 months ago

sh56 voted for 20 images [View All] 5 years ago

tiger_lola_gen_fan added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
chloe51 voted for 2 images 5 years, 5 months ago

sh56 voted for 18 images [View All] 5 years, 8 months ago

Koji Ishimura added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
gs65 posted a comment on this image 5 years, 10 months ago

"There really needs to be more pictures added of Linda,she could look very pretty with no make up on,and she usually didn't wear any,but there are pictures of her and also of her in Paul McCartney and "


gs65 voted for 9 images [View All] 5 years, 10 months ago

sasha25 added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Celebrity trivia (84 person items)

"Along with Paul McCartney and Denny Laine, performed with the group Wings through the 1970s."