Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Linda Shaye

Age: 80, born 12 October 1943

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

12 votes
Motherhood 2.0 โ™ฅ (3001 items)
list by L90
Published 1 year, 4 months ago
7 votes
My Favorite Celebrities in their 70s (53 items)
list by rose77
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Favorite actresses (35 items)
list by Orlok
Published 13 years ago 1 comment
5 votes
Favorite Celebrities Born in the Midwest (72 items)
list by rose77
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Year of the Goat (60 items)
list by rose77
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Lin attended the University of Michigan, where she was an Art History major, although acting in as many University productions as possible, including "Bye Bye Birdie" and "On The Town". After U of M, she attended Columbia University School of the Arts, and acquired a Master of Fine Arts degree in Acting. She stayed in New York upon graduation and worked in numerous off- and off-off- Broadway productions, as well as Lincoln Center and Broadway. She has studied with some of the finest: Uta Hagen, Stella Adler and Lee Strasberg. Lin is a lifetime member of the Actors Studio.
Tags: Female (3), White (2), Actress (2), Actor (2), Kingpin (1), Often Plays A Chain Smoker (1), Rouge The Bat (1), Just Stop (1), Go Away (1), Hag (1), Horror Icon (1), Yuck (1), Born 1943 (1), Born 1944 (1), Scream Queen (1), Lame (1), Landlady (1), 1943 (1), Boring (1), Blonde (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
4137 Watched
2. Dumb and Dumber (1994)
Rating:
6.2
3999 Watched
Rating:
6
2922 Watched
Rating:
7.2
2615 Watched
Rating:
5.1
1390 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. My Name Is Earl (2005)
Rating:
7
1819 Watched
2. ER (1994)
Rating:
6.9
1637 Watched
Rating:
6.7
1447 Watched
Rating:
7.4
472 Watched
Rating:
7.5
324 Watched




Update feed

Andyb2 voted for 5 images 7 months, 1 week ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Motherhood 2.0 โ™ฅ (3001 person items)

"Linda Shaye12 October 1943Shaye has 1 child:โ€ข Lee J. Landey (1989);"


compcua posted 17 images [View All] 5 years, 4 months ago

rose77 added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago