Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Leib Milstein

Born: 30 September 1895 Died: 25 September 1980

Country of origin: Moldova, Republic of

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Kendall Lee


Lists

42 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 2) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
29 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 9 years ago 3 comments
9 votes
Directors (405 items)
list by Gabrilele
Published 12 years ago 2 comments
6 votes
Best Film Direction - 1930s (26 items)
list by Stehako
Published 14 years, 2 months ago
5 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - M (172 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Lewis Milestone was an accomplished, and award-winning motion picture director. He was born in Chisinau, Moldova, although at the time it was the Russian city of Kishinev, and came to the United States just prior to World War I. Milestone held a number of odd jobs before enlisting in the U.S. Signal Corps, where he worked as an assistant director on Army training films during the war. After the war he went to Hollywood, where he first worked as a film cutter, and later as an assistant director. Howard Hughes promoted Milestone to director, and one of his early efforts, the 1928 film Two Arabian Knights, won him an Oscar in th ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
469 Watched
2. Ocean's 11 (1960)
Rating:
6.5
212 Watched
Rating:
7.2
117 Watched
4. The Kid Brother (1927)
Rating:
7.6
96 Watched
Rating:
7.4
87 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
469 Watched
2. Arch of Triumph (1948)
Rating:
6.6
17 Watched
3. Lucky Partners (1940)
Rating:
6.8
14 Watched
4. Tempest (1928)
Rating:
7.8
8 Watched
5. Bobbed Hair (1925)
Rating:
8
2 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Front Page (1931)
Rating:
6.6
22 Watched
2. The Racket (1928)
Rating:
7.5
19 want to see
Rating:
7.2
13 Watched
4. Cock of the Air (1932)
Rating:
10
3 want to see
1 want to see




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
16 Watched
Rating:
8.3
3 want to see
Rating:
10
2 want to see
Rating:
10
1 want to see
Rating:
7
1 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted 3 images 9 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

nicolee added this to a list 4 years ago
Every Best Director Winner (71 person items)

"1927 (Best Comedic Picture)-Two Arabian Knights\ 1929-All Quiet on the Western Front"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
Oscars 1929 Winners (My Version) (10 movies items)

"Best Director, Comedy Picture! Winner: Lewis Milestone, Two Arabian Knights! Nominees: Ted Wilde - Speedy"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
Oscars 1931 Winners (My Version) (8 movies items)

"Best Director! Winner: Lewis Milestone, All Quiet on the Western Front! Nominees: Clarence Brown - Anna Christie Robert Z. Leonard - The Divorcee King Vidor - Hallelujah! Ernst Lubitsch - The Love Parade"