Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Leslie William Nielsen

Born: 11 February 1926 Died: 28 November 2010

Country of origin: Canada

Height: 6' 1"


Lists

125 votes
Famous Actors Final Roles are... Animated? (31 items)
list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 11 months ago 16 comments
84 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1569 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 3 weeks ago 8 comments
84 votes
โ€  Actresses Who Played Nuns โ€  (29 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 11 comments
80 votes
Blood is the new black (69 items)
list by sleepless101
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 12 comments
61 votes
Celebrity Carnicatures (funny) (35 items)
list by ะผั.ะ‚eLweNdeR
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 4 comments

Leslie Nielsen Videos

Leslie Nielsen's Funny Farts

33 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

9 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Leslie William Nielsen was a Canadian actor and comedian. He appeared in more than 100 films and 150 television programs, portraying more than 220 characters. Nielsen was born in Regina, Saskatchewan. He enlisted in the Royal Canadian Air Force and later worked as a disc jockey before receiving a scholarship to study theatre at the Neighborhood Playhouse. Making his acting debut in 1948, he made more than 50 television appearances two years later. Nielsen later made his film debut in 1956, with supporting roles in several drama, western, and romance films produced between the 1950s and the 1970s, with Nielsen crossing genres ... (more)
Tags: Actor (17), Comedian (11), Canadian (9), Funny (7), Born 1926 (6), Deceased (6), Died 2010 (5), Male (5), Comedy (4), Drama (4), Hero To Comedy (3), Rest In Peace (3), Underrated (3), Spoof (3), Farce (2), Cult Icon (2), Hilarious (2), Died In November (2), Died November 28 (2), Naked Gun (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Scary Movie 3 (2003)
Rating:
4.9
2672 Watched
2. Airplane! (1980)
Rating:
7.2
1893 Watched
3. Scary Movie 4 (2006)
Rating:
4.5
1881 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1639 Watched
Rating:
5.8
1237 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1089 Watched
2. M*A*S*H (1972)
Rating:
7.3
645 Watched
Rating:
7.3
626 Watched
Rating:
6.7
549 Watched
5. Jeopardy! (1984)
Rating:
7.1
415 Watched




Books

Rating:
8
0 want this




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
My Favourite Celebrities (527 person items)
Quattroporte voted for an image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1569 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 4 weeks ago

MacGuffin voted for 9 images [View All] 10 months ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 10 months, 2 weeks ago

crazymetalhead added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
My favorite celebrities (262 person items)
Monstermaster added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Exclusive voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

uniruler added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
DCCU & MCU 80s Fancast (193 person items)
124 voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

cekadidas added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
kreynolds voted for an image 3 years, 10 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
sasha25 added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
HO! HO! HO! (22 person items)

"Leslie Nielsen played Santa in the 1991 family film All I Want For Christmas. "


Dj Levels added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Famous Actors Final Roles are... Animated? (31 person items)

" as Ready Espanosa in "The Waterman Movie" (2011) Year of Death: 2010 "


steven2185 added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Dead in 2010 (10 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
Got Milk!? (58 person items)
Dark Warrior added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Legendary Stars That We Lost In 2010 (31 person items)

" Canadian Actor February 11 1926 - November 28 2010 Notable Films He Played In Forbidden Planet (1956) with Ann Francis Harlow (1965) with Carrol Baker Gunfight At Abilene (1967) with Bobby Darin The Poseidon Adventure (1972) with Gene Hackman Airplane (1980) Creepshow (1982) The Naked Gun (1988) Repossessed (1990) with Linda Blair Dracula : Dead And Loving It (1995) Men With Brooms (2002) Superheroe Movie (2007) "