Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Leo Vincent Gordon

Born: 2 December 1922 Died: 26 December 2000

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lynn Cartwright


Lists

5 votes
Directed by Don Siegel (402 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years, 6 months ago
4 votes
Guests in The Untouchables (158 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 11 years, 7 months ago
3 votes
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 items)
list by Brian G
Published 2 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Leo Gordon Videos

State Trooper S01E05 The Hills of Homocide

19 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Big, burly, character actor, one of the toughest of screen heavies, Leo Gordon's powerful physique, combined with his deep, menacing voice, was guaranteed to strike fear into the heart of even the bravest screen hero. Director Don Siegel, who used Gordon in his prison film Riot in Cell Block 11 (1954), once said that "Leo Gordon was the scariest man I have ever met" - this coming from a man who had directed John Wayne, Clint Eastwood and Bette Midler! Siegel wasn't talking about just Gordon's screen presence. Before becoming an actor (he studied at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts), Gordon served a stretch in San ... (more)
Tags: Died 2000 (3), Born 1922 (3), American (2), Stories Of The Century (1), Tv Western (1), Film Actor (1), Died Aged 78 (1), Tv Actor (1), Actor (1), Gunsmoke (1), Male (1), Deceased (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
462 Watched
2. Moonlighting (1985)
Rating:
6.9
348 Watched
Rating:
6.4
340 Watched
4. Magnum, P.I. (1980)
Rating:
6.4
342 Watched
5. Get Smart (1965)
Rating:
7.3
231 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Maverick (1994)
Rating:
6.5
932 Watched
Rating:
7.5
694 Watched
Rating:
7.1
228 Watched
4. The Raven (1963)
Rating:
6.9
180 Watched
5. The Shootist (1976)
Rating:
7.4
166 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.2
109 Watched
2. The Wasp Woman (1959)
Rating:
5.5
42 Watched
Rating:
4.8
33 Watched
Rating:
7.3
33 Watched
Rating:
6.3
22 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
185 Watched
Rating:
7.1
28 Watched
Rating:
7.7
26 Watched
Rating:
8.8
4 want to see
Rating:
9.5
3 Watched




Update feed

Kandi voted for an image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

mirinbuddy voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a video 2 years, 6 months ago
Brian G added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
Kandi voted for 5 images 2 years, 7 months ago