Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Leni Riefenstahl

Stats

Birth Name: Helene Bertha Amalie Riefenstahl

Born: 20 August 1902 Died: 8 September 2003

Country of origin: Germany

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Horst Kettner


Lists

138 votes
Infamous (30 items)
list by Prelude
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 62 comments
121 votes
Female Directors (120 items)
list by coroner
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 53 comments
43 votes
100 + 2 Greatest Photographers! (102 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 3 comments
29 votes
Photographers (133 items)
list by Kid ▲
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
18 votes
Best German Speaking Directors (34 items)
list by Anautix
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Leni Riefenstahl Videos



Photos

5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Born: Wedding, Berlin, Germany. Spouse: Major Peter Jacob (1944-47) - divorced Partner: Horst Kettner, cameraman (? - 8 September 2003, her death) A German film director, actress and dancer widely noted for her aesthetics and innovations as a film-maker. Her most famous film was 'Triumph of the Will', a documentary film made at the 1934 Nazi Party congress in Nuremberg. Riefenstahl’s prominence in the Third Reich, along with her personal association with Adolf Hitler, destroyed her film career following Germany's defeat in World War II, after which she was arrested but released without any charges. Died: P ... (more)
Tags: German (2), Photographer (1), Actress (1), Editor (1), Producer (1), Director (1), Deceased (1), Documentarist (1), Holy Sieg Heil (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
217 Watched
Rating:
7.3
66 Watched
Rating:
7.4
40 Watched
Rating:
5.8
13 want to see
Rating:
6.3
4 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
217 Watched
Rating:
7.3
66 Watched
Rating:
7.4
40 Watched
Rating:
5.8
13 want to see
Rating:
7
5 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Books

2 want this




Update feed

Henny voted for 4 images 1 year, 6 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Nusch voted for an image 4 years, 1 month ago

Zero11 voted for 4 images 5 years, 9 months ago

Stepan_Kant voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago