Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lena Mary Calhoun Horne

Born: 30 June 1917 Died: 9 May 2010

Country of origin: United States


Lists

149 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 15 comments
120 votes
Then and Now (Updated) (10 items)
list by SFGยฟmystic
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 27 comments
92 votes
People...Black Actresses (776 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years ago 5 comments
80 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
67 votes
Actresses Sex Symbols of the 40s, 50s (36 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 2 comments

Lena Horne Videos

Lena Horne--What's My Line

64 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

8 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Lena Mary Calhoun Horne (June 30, 1917 โ€“ May 9, 2010) was an American dancer, actress, Grammy-winning singer, and civil rights activist. Horne's career spanned over 70 years, appearing in film, television, and theater. Horne joined the chorus of the Cotton Club at the age of 16 and became a nightclub performer before moving to Hollywood. Horne advocated for human rights and took part in the March on Washington in August 1963. Later she returned to her roots as a nightclub performer and continued to work on television, while releasing well-received record albums. She announced her retirement in March 1980, but the next year ... (more)
Tags: American (2), Died 2010 (2), Born 1917 (2), Civil Rights Activist (1), Blacklisted (1), Died Aged 92 (1), Performer (1), Old Hollywood (1), Pin-up Girl (1), Female (1), Dancer (1), Triple Threat (1), Deceased (1), Black (1), Singer (1), Actress (1), 1940s (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Muppet Show (1976)
Rating:
7.3
1074 Watched
2. The Cosby Show (1984)
Rating:
6.6
1019 Watched
3. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
7
902 Watched
Rating:
4.9
174 Watched
5. Reading Rainbow (1983)
Rating:
6.6
144 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Wiz (1978)
Rating:
5.7
179 Watched
Rating:
7.8
85 Watched
Rating:
7.2
72 Watched
Rating:
7
62 Watched
Rating:
7.8
36 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
10
2 own
Rating:
8
2 own
5. Merry From Lena (2007)
Rating:
9
2 own




Update feed

sinaia16 posted a image 1 month, 3 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

william maxey 83 added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" LENA MARY CALHOUN HORNEBorn: 30 June 1917Movies: 1935-1978Died: 9 May 2010"


Onion Jack voted for 2 images 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years ago
SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

omnivorousrex voted for an image 3 years ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Tribute...Black excellance (161 person items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Floyd Smith voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

Dj Levels voted for 2 images 3 years, 4 months ago

Floyd Smith voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

Floyd Smith voted for 2 images 3 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 6 images [View All] 5 years, 12 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 2 images 6 years, 2 months ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
apu11 voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago

RGT voted for 5 images 6 years, 4 months ago

sh56 voted for 13 images [View All] 6 years, 5 months ago

cinephile96 voted for an image 6 years, 6 months ago

Dj Levels voted for 3 images 6 years, 6 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Leo added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
aLittleTyger voted for an image 6 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years ago

sh56 voted for 2 images 7 years ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 7 years, 1 month ago
Dark Warrior voted for 2 images 7 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 2 months ago

xolmis voted for 4 images 7 years, 4 months ago

irishblue added this to a list 7 years, 4 months ago
Beauty Idols (40 person items)

« Prev12 Next »