Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Betty Joan Perske

Born: 16 September 1924 Died: 12 August 2014

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"


Lists

289 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 14 years, 5 months ago 40 comments
197 votes
Awesome People Hanging Out Together (46 items)
list by propelas
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 24 comments
173 votes
Sex symbol of every decade(female) (44 items)
list by Natalia
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 32 comments
159 votes
Femmes Fatales (77 items)
list by xolmis
Published 11 years, 12 months ago 9 comments
149 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 15 comments

Lauren Bacall Videos

Lauren's Best Lines

244 Views

Added 13 years ago


Lauren Bacall "To Have and Have Not"

196 Views, 1 comments

Added 13 years ago


Movie Legends - Lauren Bacall (Finale)

104 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

35 votes
34 votes
32 votes
30 votes
28 votes

Description: Lauren Bacall [born: Betty Joan Perske on September 16, 1924 in Bronx, New York] was an actress known for her distinctive voice and sultry looks. She was named the 20th greatest actress of the 20th century by the American Film Institute and received an Academy Honorary Award from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences in 1996, "in recognition of her central place in the Golden Age of motion pictures." Bacall began her career as a model, before making her debut as a leading lady with Humphrey Bogart in the film To Have and Have Not in 1944. She continued in the film noir genre with appearances with Bogart in ... (more)
Tags: Beautiful (79), Actress (61), American (20), Blonde (16), Jewish (14), Jew (11), Hebrew (11), Born 1924 (8), Female (7), Icon (7), Femme Fatale (5), Died 2014 (5), Legend (4), Goddess (4), Model (4), Brunette (4), Voice Actor (4), Starlet (4), Pin-up Girl (4)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
2820 Watched
2. Misery (1990)
Rating:
7.5
1868 Watched
3. Dogville (2003)
Rating:
7.7
1430 Watched
4. The Big Sleep (1946)
Rating:
7.9
692 Watched
Rating:
7
519 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Family Guy (1999)
Rating:
7.2
4393 Watched
2. The Sopranos (1999)
Rating:
8.2
1501 Watched
3. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1141 Watched
Rating:
6.1
394 Watched
Rating:
5.9
288 Watched




Music




Books

Rating:
8
1 own
Rating:
9
1 own




Update feed

heydrichenjoy added this to a list 6 days, 21 hours ago
TRUMP voted for an image 1 week, 2 days ago

roger67560 voted for an image 1 month, 4 weeks ago

Niknak voted for 17 images [View All] 3 months, 1 week ago

heydrichenjoy voted for an image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

Agirl voted for 2 images 3 months, 3 weeks ago

tricepa voted for an image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

minervaa voted for 4 images 5 months, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1870 person items)

"ย "


faraneante voted for an image 7 months ago

chtang voted for an image 7 months ago

gwadran voted for an image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

temoha voted for an image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

nicos voted for an image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

GENTLEMAN voted for an image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

bap34 voted for an image 8 months, 1 week ago

elister voted for an image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

Lexik123 posted 20 images [View All] 9 months ago

xalam voted for an image 9 months, 1 week ago

bodega voted for an image 9 months, 1 week ago

robenb voted for an image 9 months, 1 week ago

leniol posted a video 9 months, 1 week ago
leniol posted a video 9 months, 1 week ago
leniol posted a video 9 months, 1 week ago
leniol posted a image 9 months, 1 week ago

sharingcaring posted a image 9 months, 4 weeks ago

Lexik123 posted 22 images [View All] 10 months, 1 week ago

lookleft2 voted for an image 10 months, 1 week ago

Lexik123 posted 20 images [View All] 11 months, 1 week ago

Citroen2cv voted for 5 images 11 months, 3 weeks ago

classicvintage posted 21 images [View All] 1 year ago

burnodo voted for an image 1 year ago

classicvintage posted 24 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

classicvintage posted 21 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

Skywalker voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

classicvintage posted 22 images [View All] 1 year, 3 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

mrcinema1973 voted for 2 images 1 year, 6 months ago

mrcinema1973 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 5 6 7 Next »