Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Lasse Hallström

Stats

Birth Name: Lars Sven Hallström

Age: 77, born 2 June 1946

Country of origin: Sweden

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lena Olin


Lists

133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years ago 21 comments
132 votes
The Director and The Muse (36 items)
list by SFG¿mystic
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 20 comments
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 years, 9 months ago
25 votes
The Best Directors of All Time (73 items)
list by - WreckMe -
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 8 comments
23 votes
Top Future Directing Greats (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 14 years, 8 months ago 6 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Swedish film director. He first became known for directing almost all the music videos by the pop group ABBA, and subsequently became a feature film director. He was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Director for My Life as a Dog (Mitt liv som hund) (1985) and later for The Cider House Rules (1999). His other celebrated directorial works include What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993) and Chocolat (2000).
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Chocolat (2001)
Rating:
7
2717 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2173 Watched
3. Dear John (2010)
Rating:
6.2
903 Watched
4. Casanova (2006)
Rating:
6.4
842 Watched
Rating:
7.6
887 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
134 Watched
2. The Hypnotist (2012)
Rating:
5.2
46 Watched
Rating:
6.3
35 Watched
Rating:
6.5
3 Watched
Rating:
5.5
2 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
75 Watched
Rating:
7.3
24 Watched
Rating:
8.1
26 Watched
Rating:
8.6
13 Watched
Rating:
8.6
8 Watched




TV directed by

1. New Amsterdam (2008)
Rating:
6.9
45 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

samira voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

mirinbuddy voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Oscars 2014 (1994) (28 movies items)

"David O. Russell (American Hustle)"


Beroofficial added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Swedish Major Works: What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993) The Cider House Rules (1999) Hachi: A Dog's Tale (2009) • Director, Writer, Editor. • Written 7 films but none of his top 3."