Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Lasse Hallström

Stats

Birth Name: Lars Sven Hallström

Age: 76, born 2 June 1946

Country of origin: Sweden

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lena Olin


Lists

133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 21 comments
125 votes
The Director and The Muse (36 items)
list by SFG¿mystic
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 20 comments
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 6 months ago
24 votes
The Best Directors of All Time (73 items)
list by - WreckMe -
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 8 comments
23 votes
Top Future Directing Greats (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 6 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Swedish film director. He first became known for directing almost all the music videos by the pop group ABBA, and subsequently became a feature film director. He was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Director for My Life as a Dog (Mitt liv som hund) (1985) and later for The Cider House Rules (1999). His other celebrated directorial works include What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993) and Chocolat (2000).
Tags: Swedish (4), Director (4), Writer (2), Editor (2), Producer (2), Born 1946 (2), Cinematographer (2), European (1), Sweden (1), Male (1), 1946 (1), Screenwriter (1), 05 (1), Oscar Nominated Director (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Chocolat (2001)
Rating:
7
2714 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2163 Watched
3. Dear John (2010)
Rating:
6.2
892 Watched
4. Casanova (2006)
Rating:
6.4
835 Watched
Rating:
7.5
877 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
134 Watched
2. The Hypnotist (2012)
Rating:
5.2
46 Watched
Rating:
6.2
34 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
71 Watched
Rating:
6.7
20 Watched
Rating:
7.9
23 Watched
Rating:
8.3
10 Watched
Rating:
8.3
7 Watched




TV directed by

1. New Amsterdam (2008)
Rating:
6.8
43 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

samira voted for an image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

mirinbuddy voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Oscars 2014 (1994) (28 movies items)

"David O. Russell (American Hustle)"


Beroofficial added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Swedish Major Works: What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993) The Cider House Rules (1999) Hachi: A Dog's Tale (2009) • Director, Writer, Editor. • Written 7 films but none of his top 3."