Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Larry Jeff McMurtry

Born: 3 June 1936 Died: 25 March 2021

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Faye Kesey


Lists

2 votes
Oscars 1972 Winners (My Version) (22 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 5 years, 2 months ago
2 votes
Oscars 2006 Winners (My Version) (24 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: [Link removed - login to see] Larry McMurtry was born on June 3, 1936 in Wichita Falls, Texas, USA as Larry Jeff McMurtry. He was a writer and producer, known for Brokeback Mountain (2005), The Last Picture Show (1971) and Streets of Laredo (1995). He was married to Faye Kesey and Josephine Ballard. He died on March 25, 2021 in the USA. ... (more)
Tags: Writer (1), American (1), Novelist (1), Producer (1), Screenwriter (1), Essayist (1), Born 1936 (1), Born In Texas (1), Bookseller (1), Died 2021 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
3770 Watched
Rating:
8
399 Watched
Rating:
7.1
421 Watched
4. Hud (1963)
Rating:
7.5
184 Watched
Rating:
6.1
24 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Lonesome Dove (1989)
Rating:
7.7
81 Watched
2. Comanche Moon (2008)
Rating:
7.4
11 Watched
Rating:
7.4
5 Watched
Rating:
7.7
4 want to see
Rating:
8.5
3 want to see




TV

Rating:
6.7
45 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
1. Lonesome Dove (1988)
Rating:
8
5 own
Rating:
10
2 own
Rating:
8
1 own
Rating:
9
1 own




Movies




Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Oscars 1972 Winners (My Version) (22 movies items)

"Best Adapted Screenplay! Winner: Peter Bogdanovich and Larry McMurty, The Last Picture Show! Nominees: Stanley Kubrick - A Clockwork Orange Bernardo Bertolucci - The Conformist Ernest Tidyman - The French Connection Robert Altman and Brian McKay - McCabe & Mrs. Miller"