Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Issur Danielovitch Demsky

Born: 9 December 1916 Died: 5 February 2020

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Anne Buydens


Lists

405 votes
Almost Unrecognizable (95 items)
list by coroner
Published 15 years, 3 months ago 138 comments
267 votes
Caricatures by Patrick Strogulski *updated 2015* (85 items)
list by Aira
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 41 comments
159 votes
Actors/Actresses: Roles they refused or didn't get (40 items)
list by Coby
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 21 comments
159 votes
Impossible celebrity couples (50 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 31 comments
155 votes
A Change of Names (77 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 15 years, 6 months ago 23 comments

Kirk Douglas Videos

Kirk Douglas receiving an Honorary Oscarยฎ

111 Views

Added 10 years ago


Movie Legends - Kirk Douglas

108 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

10 votes
6 votes
6 votes
5 votes
5 votes

Description: Cleft-chinned, steely-eyed and virile star of international cinema who rose from being "the ragman's son" (the name give to his best-selling 1988 autobiography) of Russian-Jewish ancestry to become a bona fide superstar, Kirk Douglas was actually born Issur Danielovitch Demsky in Amsterdam, New York, in 1916. Although growing up in a poor ghetto, Douglas was a fine student and a keen athlete and wrestled competitively during his time at St. Lawrence University. However, he soon identified an acting scholarship as a way out of his meager existence, and was sufficiently talented to gain entry into the American Academy of ... (more)
Tags: Actor (33), American (8), Born 1916 (5), Male (5), Chin (4), Spartacus (4), Icon (4), Died 2020 (3), Butt Chin (3), Producer (2), Hunky (2), Hung (1), Cleft-chin (1), Russian-Jewish (1), American Hero (1), Born December 9 (1), Needs Anger Management (1), Centenarian (1), Born In New York (1), Famous Son (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5786 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1151 Watched
Rating:
7.5
668 Watched
Rating:
7.1
546 Watched
Rating:
5.1
476 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Spartacus (1960)
Rating:
7.4
1117 Watched
2. Paths of Glory (1957)
Rating:
8.4
927 Watched
3. Ace in the Hole (1951)
Rating:
8.3
324 Watched
4. Out of the Past (1948)
Rating:
7.9
328 Watched
Rating:
7.2
331 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
7.3
16 Watched
2. Scalawag (1973)
Rating:
5.8
6 Watched




Books




Movies written by

1. Scalawag (1973)
Rating:
5.8
6 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 4 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1845 person items)
hocuspocus2987 voted for 2 images 2 months, 1 week ago

Leo added this to a list 3 months, 4 weeks ago
Leo added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
SA-512 posted 2 images 10 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

Campagnola posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

napier added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
They had to change their names (15 person items)

"Born Issur Danielovitch"


SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

diabolical dr voodoo voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Marvel Cinematic Universe in the 1970s (54 person items)

"as Hank Pym. Isn't he just like that guy who actually played Hank Pym?"


SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Kung Fu Panda Trilogy (1988-1996) (17 movies items)

"Master Shifu!"


omnivorousrex added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Rango (2001) (10 movies items)

"Balthazar!"


A.M.A posted 14 images [View All] 3 years ago

fullfathom voted for an image 3 years, 1 month ago

jordanwiles94 added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Deaths in 2020 (128 person items)

"Born: December 9, 1916Died: February 5, 2020 (aged 103)"


A.M.A posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 3 years, 2 months ago

A.M.A voted for 2 images 3 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images [View All] 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Entertainers Whom We Miss (140 person items)
jomi05 posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

powerking14 voted for 14 images [View All] 3 years, 10 months ago

Henny voted for 3 images 4 years ago

Campagnola posted 38 images [View All] 4 years ago

ercer added this to a list 4 years ago
Rest in Peace (463 person items)

« Prev12 3 Next »