Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Kevin Elliot Pollak

Age: 66, born 30 October 1957

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Jaime Fox


Lists

68 votes
The Rules of Wedding Crashing (50 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 11 comments
56 votes
Fictional U.S. Presidents (31 items)
list by Alabama1971
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 8 comments
40 votes
Greatest Movie Star Impressions (17 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 6 comments
38 votes
Famous people who light Hanukkah candles (90 items)
list by nehocb
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 11 comments
20 votes
Directed by Martin Scorsese (209 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 3 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: It sounds apocryphal, but it's true: 13-year-old Kevin Pollak did begin his Bar Mitzvah speech with "A funny thing happened on the way to the temple..." In fact, Pollak's rabbi had encouraged him to do so: even at this early stage, the boy evinced a gift for comic timing. By 17, he was doing stand-up in his native San Francisco. He went on to play the West Coast comedy-club and improv circuit, and was briefly teamed with Dana Carvey, a professional collaboration that ended amicably when Carvey was hired by Saturday Night Live. Though Pollak himself didn't make it to SNL, he flourished as an impressionist, writer and fi ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
3126 Watched
2. Casino (1995)
Rating:
7.8
2144 Watched
3. A Few Good Men (1992)
Rating:
7.1
1578 Watched
4. She's All That (1999)
Rating:
5.5
1476 Watched
Rating:
6.4
1320 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5786 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1148 Watched
3. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1130 Watched
4. NCIS
Rating:
7.5
932 Watched
5. Entourage (2004)
Rating:
7.2
771 Watched




Movies written by

1. Columbus Circle (2012)
Rating:
6
57 Watched
Rating:
6.7
11 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.7
3 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
4.6
35 Watched
Rating:
6.7
11 Watched




Update feed

Leo added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Leo added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
Stehako added this to a list 1 year ago
Real Life Portrayals in American Crime Story (73 person items)

" as Bernard Nussbaum The real Bernard Nussbaum "


yellowhair posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

Leo added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Directed by Howard Deutch (66 person items)
cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
A Christmas Story Dream Cast (9 movies items)

"Santa Clause!"


kathy voted for an image 6 years, 3 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 5 months ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 7 years, 4 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)