Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Kentaro Miura

Stats

Birth Name: 三浦 建太郎, Miura Kentarō

Born: 11 July 1966 Died: 6 May 2021

Country of origin: Japan


Lists

7 votes
Deaths in 2021 (160 items)
list by jordanwiles94
Published 1 year, 10 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Japanese manga artist. He was best known for his acclaimed dark fantasy manga Berserk, which began serialization in 1989 and continued until his death. As of May 2021, Berserk had over 50 million copies in circulation, making it one of the best-selling manga series of all time. In 2002, Miura received the Tezuka Osamu Cultural Prize. Career: Miura was born in Chiba City, Chiba Prefecture, Japan, in 1966. In 1976, at the early age of 10, he made his first manga, entitled Miuranger, which was published for his classmates in a school publication; the series ended up spanning 40 volumes. In 1977, Miura created his second manga, ... (more)
Tags: Japanese (1), Artist (1), Born 1966 (1), Died 2021 (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV written by

1. Berserk (1997)
Rating:
8.2
428 Watched
Rating:
3
29 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
14 own
Rating:
8.1
10 own
Rating:
8.3
9 own
Rating:
8.5
8 own
Rating:
8.8
7 own




Movies written by




Update feed

frostmetal 4 months, 2 weeks ago
diodiorno 4 months, 3 weeks ago
deathskfull 11 months, 4 weeks ago
Kiva 1 year ago
nicoalcas 1 year ago
ren 1 year, 8 months ago
apo55a 1 year, 8 months ago
dongabo 1 year, 9 months ago
jordanwiles94 added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Deaths in 2021 (160 person items)
Magnifik 2 years, 3 months ago
Gladus 2 years, 8 months ago
Ken Guagua 2 years, 8 months ago
boogiepop1989 posted 3 images 2 years, 9 months ago

boogiepop1989 3 years, 3 months ago
fdlm4000 3 years, 5 months ago
darkolorde 3 years, 10 months ago
Martínez 06 3 years, 11 months ago
Pacifista O 5 years, 5 months ago
Leonxz 6 years, 7 months ago