Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Kenneth Gilbert More

Born: 20 September 1914 Died: 12 July 1982

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

4 votes
My favourite British actors. (8 items)
list by TheUmbrellaMan
Published 11 months, 2 weeks ago 1 comment

Kenneth More Videos



Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Affable, bright and breezy Kenneth More epitomised the traditional English virtues of fortitude and fun. At the height of his fame in the 1950s he was Britain's most popular film star and had appeared in a string of box office hits including Genevieve (1953), Doctor in the House (1954), Reach for the Sky (1956) and A Night to Remember (1958). Later in his career, when the film industry declined, he turned his talents to television where his interpretations of Jolyon in BBC's The Forsyte Saga (1967) and the title role in Father Brown (1974) made him a household name all over again. More was a shrewd man when it came to the ... (more)
Tags: British (1), Born 1914 (1), Died 1982 (1), Died Aged 67 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
285 Watched
Rating:
6.8
128 Watched
Rating:
7.9
103 Watched
Rating:
7.8
99 Watched
Rating:
7.3
100 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9.4
5 Watched
Rating:
7.8
5 Watched
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched
Rating:
8
3 Watched
Rating:
9
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

TheUmbrellaMan added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
powerking14 voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

browser posted 3 images [View All] 1 year, 4 months ago

MK-677 posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago


People who liked this also liked

U2