Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Kazuki Akane

Stats

Birth Name: 赤根 和樹

Age: 57, born 24 March 1962

Country of origin: Japan


Photos


Japanese director of Japanese animation. Until the early 2000s, he was a staff member of the anime studio Sunrise, where he collaborated with Shoji Kawamori to direct his most famous work, The Vision of Escaflowne. Since that time, he worked extensively with Satelight (and occasionally again with Kawamori, who is the studio's executive director) before going freelance once more to direct the Birdy the Mighty TV series, among other projects.
Tags: Anime (1), Director (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
129 Watched
Rating:
6.7
68 Watched
Rating:
6.6
30 Watched
Rating:
6.9
27 Watched




Movies directed by




Books

1. Heat Guy J (2005)
Rating:
5
1 own




TV written by

Rating:
6.7
10 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen