Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: 新藤 兼人

Born: 22 April 1912 Died: 29 May 2012

Country of origin: Japan

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Nobuko Otowa


Lists

42 votes
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
28 votes
Directors to follow or discover (64 items)
list by Rath
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
27 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
10 votes
Japanese Film Directors (52 items)
list by Kenji
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 3 comments
9 votes
Directors (405 items)
list by Gabrilele
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Kaneto Shindô was born on April 22, 1912 in Hiroshima, Japan. He was a writer and director, known for Postcard (2010), A Last Note (1995) and The Naked Island (1960). He was married to Nobuko Otowa and Miyo Shindo. He died on May 29, 2012 in Hiroshima.
Tags: Japanese (1), Writer (1), Author (1), Male (1), Director (1), Screenwriter (1), Film Producer (1), Film Director (1), Screen Writer (1), Born 1912 (1), Art Director (1), Died 2012 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
877 Watched
2. Onibaba (1964)
Rating:
8.1
262 Watched
Rating:
7.6
108 Watched
Rating:
8.2
76 Watched
5. Hachi-ko (1987)
Rating:
7.4
74 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Onibaba (1964)
Rating:
8.1
262 Watched
Rating:
7.6
108 Watched
Rating:
8.2
76 Watched
Rating:
7.5
18 Watched
Rating:
7.3
13 want to see




Movies

1. Hymn (1972)
Rating:
5.5
5 want to see
Rating:
7
5 Watched
Rating:
7.8
4 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
6.8
3 want to see




TV

0 want to see




Update feed

milica posted 3 images 9 months, 1 week ago

mirinbuddy added this to a list 11 months ago
My 10 Favorite Directors (10 person items)
jeffpsych added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 person items)

"The Naked IslandOnibabaKuroneko"