Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jules Gabriel Verne

Born: 8 February 1828 Died: 24 March 1905

Country of origin: France

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sophie-Henriette Allotte


Lists

64 votes
A Death For Every Year (107 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 10 comments
35 votes
POLL -- Greatest Fantasy Author of All Time (43 items)
list by Fraterlucis
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 29 comments
20 votes
If Classic Authors Had Twitter (39 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
19 votes
The Luminaries of Sci-Fi (37 items)
list by Elfflame
Published 15 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
11 votes
Top 50 Authors of All Time (50 items)
list by The_Dash08
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 4 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Jules Gabriel Verne (8 February 1828 โ€“ 24 March 1905) was a French novelist, poet, and playwright.
Tags: Aquarius (2), French (1), Science Fiction (1), Writer (1), Author (1), Male (1), Deceased (1), 08 (1), Born 1828 (1), Born In February (1), February 8 (1), Died In March (1), Died 1905 (1), Died March 24 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
1054 Watched
Rating:
5.3
1135 Watched
Rating:
5.4
1114 Watched
Rating:
5.8
424 Watched
Rating:
7.2
331 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
28 own
Rating:
8
17 own
Rating:
8.4
9 want this
Rating:
7.5
9 want this




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
88 Watched
Rating:
7
68 Watched
Rating:
7.6
21 Watched
Rating:
8.8
27 Watched
Rating:
8.3
18 Watched




TV

0 want to see




Update feed

isserley added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
My Favourite Writers (58 books items)

"12 stars 1864 Voyage au centre de la terre*** 1865 De la Terre ร  la lune*** 1870 Vingt mille lieues sous les mers*** 1872 Le Tour du monde en quatre-vingts jours*** "


unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Famous Figures: Writers (81 person items)
browser posted a image 6 years, 3 months ago

A.M.A added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
browser posted a image 7 years, 11 months ago