Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Joseph L. Mankiewicz

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph Leo Mankiewicz

Born: 11 February 1909 Died: 5 February 1993

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Rosemary Matthews


Lists

195 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 14 comments
109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 14 comments
75 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 7 comments
75 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces *UPDATED* (32 items)
list by Moon River
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 21 comments
65 votes
Academy Award Records (68 items)
list by Coby
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 7 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, on February 11, 1909, Joseph Leo Mankiewicz first worked for the movies as a translator of intertitles, employed by Paramount in Berlin, the UFA's American distributor at the time (1928). He became a dialoguist, then a screenwriter on numerous Paramount productions in Hollywood, most of them Jack Oakie vehicles. Still in his 20s, he produced first-class MGM films, including The Philadelphia Story (1940). Having left Metro after a dispute with studio chief Louis B. Mayer over Judy Garland, he then worked for Darryl F. Zanuck at 20th Century-Fox, producing The Keys of the Kingdom (1944), when Er ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. All About Eve (1950)
Rating:
8.3
846 Watched
2. Cleopatra (1963)
Rating:
6.8
426 Watched
Rating:
7.8
300 Watched
4. Guys and Dolls (1955)
Rating:
7.1
235 Watched
Rating:
7.9
196 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. All About Eve (1950)
Rating:
8.3
846 Watched
2. Cleopatra (1963)
Rating:
6.8
426 Watched
3. Guys and Dolls (1955)
Rating:
7.1
235 Watched
Rating:
7.3
123 Watched
Rating:
7
122 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
41 Watched
Rating:
7.2
21 Watched
Rating:
9.1
15 Watched
4. Omnibus (1967)
Rating:
9.3
11 Watched
Rating:
8.7
11 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
61 Watched
Rating:
7.8
3 Watched
5. Woman Trap (1929)
1 want to see




Update feed

Diabolik added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Greatest Directors (62 person items)

"The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947) A Letter to Three Wives (1949) No Way Out (1950) All About Eve (1950) Julius Caesar (1953) The Barefoot Contessa (1954) Guys and Dolls (1955) Suddenly, Last Summer (1959) Cleopatra (1963) The Honey Pot (1967)"


SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
TCMโ€™s The Essential Directors (56 person items)

"Must-See Movies The Ghost and Mrs. Muir A Letter to Three Wives No Way Out All About Eve Julius Caesar The Barefoot Contessa Guys and Dolls Cleopatra Sleuth "


A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

samira voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years ago

nicolee added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Every Best Director Winner (71 person items)

"1949-A Letter to Three Wives 1950-All About Eve"


SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Rex Harrison - The Ghost and Mrs. Muir - Escape - Cleopatra - The Honey Pot "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 years ago
Oscars 1951 Winners (My Version) (26 movies items)

"Best Adapted Screenplay! Winner: Joseph L. Mankiewicz, All About Eve! Nominees: Ben Maddow and John Huston - The Asphalt Jungle Albert Mannheimer - Born Yesterday Francis Goodrich and Albert Hackett - Father of the Bride Akira Kurosawa and Shinobu Hashimoto - Rashomon"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 years ago
Oscars 1950 Winners (My Version) (26 movies items)

"Best Adapted Screenplay! Winner: Joseph L. Mankiewicz, A Letter to Three Wives! Nominees: Robert Rossen - All the King's Men Graham Greene - The Fallen Idol Ruth Goetz and Augustus Goetz - The Heiress Robert Hamer and John Dighton - Kind Hearts and Coronets"