Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Józef Teodor Konrad Korzeniowski

Born: 3 December 1857 Died: 3 August 1924

Country of origin: Poland

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jessie George


Lists

166 votes
Celebrity Insults (180 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 21 comments
13 votes
Famous Writers Who Also Made Art (8 items)
list by Nusch
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
11 votes
Top 50 Authors of All Time (50 items)
list by The_Dash08
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
8 votes
Favorite Fiction Authors & their Best Books (63 items)
list by Stehako
Published 9 years, 3 months ago
7 votes
My favorite writers (156 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Joseph Conrad Videos



Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Joseph Conrad was a Polish-British writer regarded as one of the greatest novelists to write in the English language. Though he did not speak English fluently until his twenties, he came to be regarded a master prose stylist who brought a non-English sensibility into English literature. He wrote stories and novels, many with a nautical setting, that depict trials of the human spirit in the midst of what he saw as an impassive, inscrutable universe. Conrad also served in the French Merchant Navy and later as a captain in the British Merchant Navy.
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Apocalypse Now (1979)
Rating:
8.2
3109 Watched
2. The Duellists (1977)
Rating:
7.2
198 Watched
3. Sabotage (1936)
Rating:
6.9
203 Watched
Rating:
6.5
56 Watched
Rating:
6.3
28 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
21 own
Rating:
7.4
26 own
Rating:
8.2
14 own
Rating:
6.9
11 own
Rating:
8.2
8 own




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6
10 Watched
Rating:
9.7
3 Watched
Rating:
9
2 want to see
Rating:
9
1 want to see
Rating:
4
1 want to see




Movies

0 want to see




Update feed

steven2185 added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
If I have to make a casting (109 person items)
browser posted a image 3 years, 12 months ago

browser posted 7 images [View All] 5 years, 1 month ago

browser voted for an image 5 years, 1 month ago

browser posted 7 images [View All] 5 years, 11 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Famous Writers Who Also Made Art (8 art items)

"Another world traveler, Joseph Conrad recorded his travel experiences through art. In contrast to his exploration of humanity’s dark side in books like Heart of Darkness and Lord Jim, Conrad’s pen-and-ink work displays a light, refined line. "


vadeboncoeur added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)