Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Josef von Sternberg

Stats

Birth Name: Jonas Sternberg

Born: 29 May 1894 Died: 22 December 1969

Country of origin: Austria

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Meri Otis Wilner


Lists

133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years ago 21 comments
132 votes
The Director and The Muse (36 items)
list by SFG¿mystic
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 20 comments
42 votes
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 3 comments
41 votes
Entertainment Weekly's 50 Greatest Directors (50 items)
list by coroner
Published 15 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
29 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 9 years ago 3 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Blue Angel (1930)
Rating:
7.6
235 Watched
Rating:
7.3
141 Watched
Rating:
7.7
98 Watched
4. Duel in the Sun (1946)
Rating:
6.9
101 Watched
5. Morocco (1930)
Rating:
7
98 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Blue Angel (1930)
Rating:
7.6
235 Watched
2. Blonde Venus (1932)
Rating:
7
74 Watched
Rating:
8.2
43 Watched
4. Underworld (1927)
Rating:
7.8
38 Watched
Rating:
7.7
34 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.5
92 Watched
Rating:
6.2
4 Watched
Rating:
7.8
5 Watched
0 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Anatahan (1953) (1953)
Rating:
5.8
13 Watched
Rating:
7.2
5 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched




Update feed

JxSxPx added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
TCM’s The Essential Directors (56 person items)

"Must-See Movies Underworld The Last Command The Blue Angel Morocco Shanghai Express Blonde Venus The Scarlet Empress The Shanghai Gesture"


samira voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

jeffpsych added this to a list 7 years, 1 month ago
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 person items)

"ItThe Docks Of New YorkShanghai Express"