Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: José Vicente Ferrer de Otero y Cintrón

Born: 8 January 1912 Died: 26 January 1992

Country of origin: Puerto Rico

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Stella Magee


Lists

114 votes
I won an Oscar... (156 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 13 comments
79 votes
Acting Dynasties: Generations of Performers (52 items)
list by Joseph Grey
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 13 comments
57 votes
Best Actor Oscar Winners (76 items)
list by Raquel
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
43 votes
Actors Who Won Oscars For Playing Real People (60 items)
list by SFG¿mystic
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
23 votes
Directed by David Lynch (114 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

José Ferrer Videos

José Ferrer Wins Best Actor: 1951 Oscars

10 Views

Added 1 year ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: With his performance in Lawrence of Arabia, Jose Ferrer adds one more to his long list of masterpieces of.the tour de force in acting. Ferrer's role as the bey, Turkish governor of Deraa, dominates one of the turning-point sequences of the film drama, that of the capture and torture of Lawrence. In actual history, some commentators believe this dreadful episode was a turning point for T.E. Lawrence himself, changing the entire course of his life. On film, under David Lean's direction, Ferrer makes of the episode an unforgettable vignette of malevolence. In scanning the record of the versatile Ferrer, it is difficult if not ... (more)
Tags: Died 1992 (3), Male (2), Actor (2), Puerto Rican (2), Born 1912 (2), The Joker (1), Died Aged 80 (1), American (1), Died Aged 79 (1), Oscar Winner (1), Puerto Rico (1), Deceased (1), Talented (1), Film Actor (1), Joker (1), 05 (1), Born 1909 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
849 Watched
Rating:
6.8
785 Watched
Rating:
6.2
330 Watched
Rating:
6
196 Watched
Rating:
6.7
182 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
1111 Watched
2. Dune
Rating:
6.2
1042 Watched
Rating:
6.5
235 Watched
Rating:
7.4
154 Watched
Rating:
6.4
101 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
11 Watched
2. State Fair (1962)
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched
Rating:
6
5 Watched
6 want to see
5. The Great Man (1956)
Rating:
7
3 want to see




Movies written by

1. The Great Man (1956)
Rating:
7
3 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted 4 images 1 year, 4 months ago

browser voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

browser posted a video 1 year, 4 months ago