Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Jonathan Demme

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Jonathan Demme

Born: 22 February 1944 Died: 26 April 2017

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Joanne Howard


Lists

109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
84 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1567 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 3 weeks ago 8 comments
74 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 7 comments
48 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
45 votes
Rest in Peace (441 items)
list by ercer
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 3 comments

Jonathan Demme Videos

TAVIS SMILEY REPORTS | Jonathan Demme | PBS

290 Views

Added 11 years ago


Jonathan Demme: Life Writes Your Script

268 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Tags: Director (8), American (4), Oscar Winner (3), Born 1944 (3), Died 2017 (2), Male (2), Talented (2), Actor (2), Deserves An Oscar (1), Pale (1), SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (1), Caucasian (1), Successful (1), Tall (1), 05 (1), Charming (1), Grand (1), Magnificent (1), Incredible (1), Lovely (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
6061 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1879 Watched
Rating:
6.2
710 Watched
Rating:
6.5
620 Watched
5. Something Wild (1986)
Rating:
6.7
156 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
942 Watched
Rating:
5.9
170 Watched
4. Into the Night (1985)
Rating:
6.4
131 Watched
Rating:
5.1
44 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1086 Watched
Rating:
5.1
460 Watched
3. The Killing (2011)
Rating:
7.8
285 Watched
4. Columbo (1971)
Rating:
7.8
167 Watched
5. Enlightened (2011)
Rating:
7.3
49 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Oz (1997)
Rating:
7.9
669 Watched
Rating:
6.4
82 Watched
Rating:
6.7
20 Watched
Rating:
8.3
14 Watched
Rating:
7.7
12 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
95 Watched
Rating:
4.9
70 Watched
Rating:
6
54 Watched
4. Caged Heat (1975)
Rating:
7.1
36 Watched
Rating:
6.8
6 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1567 person items)
samira voted for an image 7 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

dlywod785 posted a comment 1 year, 6 months ago

“HI

My name is Jonathan Demme, am from France i will brief you more once i hear from you as soon as possible i will like to discuss with you email me to (brhmaisho@gmail.com)”

Exclusive posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

nicolee added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Every Best Director Winner (71 person items)

"1991-The Silence of the Lambs"


cyrax36 added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Obba Babatunde - Married to the Mob - The Silence of the Lambs - Philadelphia - The Manchurian Candidate "


SwtChaos added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
In Memoriam 2017 (128 person items)

"Sunset: April 26, 2017 (Age: 73) Cause of Death: Complications from esophageal cancer and heart disease Claim to Fame: American Film Director, best known for Movie "The Silence of the Lambs""


onclelapin posted a image 5 years, 7 months ago

ercer added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
Rest in Peace (441 person items)