Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jonathan Vincent Voight

Age: 83, born 29 December 1938

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"


Lists

404 votes
Almost Unrecognizable (95 items)
list by coroner
Published 14 years ago 138 comments
134 votes
"Words And Ideas Can Change The World" (103 items)
list by Villiana
Published 10 years ago 64 comments
117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 12 comments
109 votes
Actors Who Played Prostitutes (80 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 29 comments
86 votes
Daddy's Day! (+ daddies) (48 items)
list by Gaby
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 22 comments

Photos

5 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Jon Voight is an American actor. He is the winner of one Academy Award, having been nominated for four. He has also won four Golden Globe Awards and was nominated for eleven. He is the father of actress Angelina Jolie and actor James Haven. Voight came to prominence in the late 1960s with his performance as Joe Buck, a would-be gigolo in Midnight Cowboy (1969). During the 1970s, he became a Hollywood star with his portrayals of a businessman mixed up with murder in Deliverance (1972); a paraplegic Vietnam veteran in Coming Home (1978), for which he won an Academy Award for Best Leading Actor; and a penniless ex-boxing champio ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Transformers (2007)
Rating:
6.6
4236 Watched
Rating:
6.6
3742 Watched
Rating:
5.7
3419 Watched
4. Pearl Harbor (2001)
Rating:
5.8
3213 Watched
Rating:
6.4
3090 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
2352 Watched
2. 24
Rating:
6.8
1923 Watched
Rating:
6
1224 Watched
4. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1094 Watched
Rating:
7.3
625 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.4
25 want to see
2. Eternity (1990)
Rating:
8
1 want to see




TV directed by

Rating:
7
2 Watched




Update feed

jj18 voted for an image 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 2 months, 1 week ago

L90 added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- Heat (1995)2- Transformers (2007)3- Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)4- Mission: Impossible (1996)5- Tropic Thunder (2008)"


Quattroporte voted for an image 5 months, 1 week ago

Totoro added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (436 person items)

" 1986 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Leading Role JON VOIGHT as Oscar "Manny" Manheim in RUNAWAY TRAIN 1985 | dir: Andrey Konchalovskiy 1970 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Leading Role JON VOIGHT as Joe Buck in MIDNIGHT COWBOY 1969 | dir: John Schlesinger "


SA-512 posted a image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

Kandi voted for 3 images 9 months, 2 weeks ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 9 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 voted for 2 images 9 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 46 images [View All] 9 months, 2 weeks ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Batman (2009) (15 movies items)

"Carl Grissom!"


SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

WiscMisc posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Capricorn (330 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

jim222001 added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
cudion added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years, 9 months ago

MurdererX posted 2 images [View All] 4 years, 4 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
The Nice Guys (1976) (7 movies items)

"John Boy!"


Max the Movie Guy added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
The Shape of Water (1977) (7 movies items)

"Colonel Richard Strickland!"


Exclusive posted a image 4 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

TheUmbrellaMan added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
December 29th. (8 person items)

" American Actor b.1938"


Leo added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
How Did This Get Made All-Stars (231 person items)

"Anaconda Bratz"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Oscars 1979 Winners (My Version) (22 movies items)

"Best Actor! Winner: Jon Voight, Coming Home! Nominees: Warren Beatty - Heaven Can Wait Brad Davis - Midnight Express Robert De Niro - The Deer Hunter Peter Ustinov - Death on the Nile"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Oscars 2016 (1976) (28 movies items)

"Tom Hardy (The Revenant)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
The Revenant (1975) (5 movies items)

"John Fitzgerald!"


Emmabell posted a image 5 years, 8 months ago

Oliver voted for an image 5 years, 10 months ago

yreesesfreak added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Best Performances Poll (38 person items)

"The Champ (kathy)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
The Revenant (1975) (5 movies items)

"John Fitzgerald!"


Leo added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 person items)

"Getaway Anaconda Transformers Lara Croft: Tomb Raider National Treasure: Book of Secrets"


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Emmy Awards 2016 (176 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

JROCK1772 voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago


« Prev12 Next »