Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Johann Peter Weißmüller

Born: 2 June 1904 Died: 20 January 1984

Country of origin: Romania

Height: 6' 3"


Lists

60 votes
Stars with Hungarian roots (27 items)
list by Melinda
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 12 comments
14 votes
The Golden Age of Hollywood (260 items)
list by Moon River
Published 3 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
12 votes
Cartoon Verzions of Classic Hollywood Stars (16 items)
list by blankend
Published 5 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
10 votes
He-Men of the Movies (32 items)
list by pdgregg
Published 2 years, 6 months ago
9 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 5 years, 11 months ago

Johnny Weissmuller Videos

Movie Legends - Johnny Weismuller

64 Views

Added 5 years ago


Movie Legends - Johnny Weissmuller (Finale)

48 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Peter János Weissmüller (June 2, 1904 - January 20, 1984), better known as Johnny Weissmuller, was an American swimmer and later actor. Born in Freidorf, Hungary (currently Timisoara, Romania), his family emigrated to the United States in 1907. During his life, Weissmuller usually gave his birthplace as Windber, Pennsylvania. In 1922, he broke Duke Kahanamoku's world record on the 100 m freestyle, and he won the title in that distance at the 1924 Summer Olympics, beating Kahanamoku on February 24, 1924. He also won the 400 m freestyle and the 4 x 200 m relay. As a member of the American water polo team, he also won a bro ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
9 Watched
Rating:
8
5 Watched
Rating:
6.7
4 Watched
Rating:
8
2 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
95 Watched
Rating:
7.1
73 Watched
Rating:
6.7
61 Watched
Rating:
6.9
46 Watched
Rating:
7
29 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Gallenum posted 5 images [View All] 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 11 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

pdgregg added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
He-Men of the Movies (32 person items)