Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Royce Mathis

Age: 84, born 30 September 1935

Country of origin: United States


Lists

15 votes
Music...Soul Artists/Groups of Yesterday (233 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
10 votes
Music...Jazz vocalist Smooth like Butter (24 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
8 votes
Tv Show Main Actors/Guest Stars Soul Train (178 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
LGBT Achievers (100 items)
list by Kenji
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 2 comments
3 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - M (172 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 5 years ago

Johnny Mathis Videos

Johnny Mathis Memory

14 Views

Added 5 years ago


Johnny Mathis - Day Will Come

9 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: One of the last and most popular in a long line of traditional male vocalists who emerged before the rock-dominated 1960s, Johnny Mathis concentrated on romantic readings of jazz and pop standards for the ever-shrinking adult contemporary audience of the '60s and '70s. Though he debuted with a flurry of singles chart activity, Mathis later made it big in the album market, where a dozen of his LPs hit gold or platinum and over 60 made the charts. While he originally concentrated on theme-oriented albums of show tunes and traditional favorites, from the '70s onward Mathis began incorporating more varied styles of music into his re ... (more)
Tags: Adult Contemperary (1), Born In Texas (1), Pop (1), Vocalist (1), Columbia (1), Mercury (1), Romantic Jazz (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
5577 Watched
Rating:
5.9
1914 Watched
Rating:
5.3
259 Watched
Rating:
6.3
101 Watched
Rating:
8.1
36 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
13 own
Rating:
8.3
3 own
3. Merry Christmas (2004)
Rating:
5.5
3 own
4. Christmas With (1990)
2 own




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.2
9 Watched
4. Lizzie (1957)
Rating:
6.7
4 want to see
5. A Certain Smile (1958)
2 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Queen of Horror added this to a list 12 months ago
Queen Of Horror's Christmas Playlist! (59 music items)

"It's Beginning To Look A Lot Like Christmas"


browser posted 23 images [View All] 1 year, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

" (age 82) "


Leo added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Directed by Ron Shelton (48 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 1 year, 12 months ago
QOH's Christmas Playlist! (61 music items)

"It's beginning to look a lot like Christmas - Johnny Mathis"