Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Marion Robert Morrison

Born: 26 May 1907 Died: 11 June 1979

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Pilar Wayne (née Pallete)


Lists

259 votes
Most Valuable Listal Players, sorted by country (44 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 138 comments
257 votes
Around the world with Listal's members (105 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 13 years ago 122 comments
155 votes
A Change of Names (77 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 15 years, 6 months ago 23 comments
117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 12 months ago 12 comments
105 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 12 comments

John Wayne Videos

John Wayne Movie Legend

145 Views, 1 votes

Added 10 years ago


John Wayne winning Best Actor for "True Grit"

175 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

10 votes
8 votes
6 votes
5 votes
4 votes

Description: Arguably the most popular -- and certainly the busiest -- movie leading man in Hollywood history, John Wayne entered the film business while working as a laborer on the Fox lot during summer vacations from U.S.C., which he attended on a football scholarship. He met and was befriended by John Ford, a young director who was beginning to make a name for himself in action films, comedies, and dramas. Wayne was cast in small roles in Ford's late-'20s films, occasionally under the name Duke Morrison. It was Ford who recommended Wayne to director Raoul Walsh for the male lead in the 1930 epic Western The Big Trail, and, although it was ... (more)
Tags: Actor (33), American (9), Male (7), Tough Guy (6), Racist (6), Director (5), White Supremacist (5), Cowboy (5), Producer (5), Deceased (5), Oscar Winner (5), Western (5), Lead Actor (4), Died 1979 (4), Legend (4), Born 1907 (4), American Icon (4), Smile (4), Republican (3)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
684 Watched
2. Get Shorty (1995)
Rating:
6.3
680 Watched
Rating:
7.9
526 Watched
4. Rio Bravo (1959)
Rating:
7.9
506 Watched
Rating:
7.8
427 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. I Love Lucy (1951)
Rating:
7.3
537 Watched
Rating:
6.4
212 Watched
Rating:
8.2
87 Watched
Rating:
7.5
51 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Alamo (1960)
Rating:
6.7
136 Watched
Rating:
6
100 Watched
3. Big Jake (1971)
Rating:
7.4
74 Watched
Rating:
6.9
50 Watched
5. Blood Alley (1955)
Rating:
5.7
24 Watched




Books




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1838 person items)
sinaia16 posted a image 5 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Campagnola voted for an image 9 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 10 months ago

A.M.A voted for an image 10 months, 1 week ago

A.M.A posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months ago

milica added this to a list 1 year ago
Male Actors Piñata (362 person items)

"Rooster Cogburn, True Grit"


dennylaurent posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

dennylaurent voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

Kyle Ellis added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Best Actors (26 person items)
A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

Alix added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Actors Who Have Songs Named After Them (15 person items)

"Lady Gaga - John Wayne "


sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1970 - WINNER Best Actor in a Leading Role JOHN WAYNE as Rooster Cogburn in TRUE GRIT 1969 | dir: Henry Hathaway "


SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 12 months ago

MacGuffin voted for 8 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago


« Prev12 3 Next »