Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Eliot Sturges

Born: 3 January 1910 Died: 18 August 1992

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Dorothy Lynn Brooks


Lists

120 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 14 years, 11 months ago 40 comments
75 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 7 comments
26 votes
Top Deceased Directors (61 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 15 years ago 6 comments
19 votes
Directed by... (37 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 2 comments
12 votes
Best Film Direction - 1960s (42 items)
list by Stehako
Published 14 years ago 2 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

John Sturges was an American film director. His films include "Bad Day at Black Rock" (1955), "Gunfight at the O.K. Corral" (1957), "The Magnificent Seven" (1960), "The Great Escape" (1963), and "Ice Station Zebra" (1968). He was not related to director Preston Sturges. During World War II, Sturges directed documentaries and training films as a captain in the United States Army Air Forces.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
1034 Watched
Rating:
7.6
612 Watched
Rating:
7.7
221 Watched
Rating:
7.2
141 Watched
Rating:
6.2
149 Watched




Movies

Rating:
6.4
6 Watched
Rating:
7.1
6 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

samira voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

Kandi voted for 7 images [View All] 5 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 7 images [View All] 5 years, 3 months ago