Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Ernst Steinbeck Jr.

Born: 27 February 1902 Died: 20 December 1968

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Elaine Anderson


Lists

64 votes
Nobel Prize in Literature (116 items)
list by coroner
Published 15 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
17 votes
Most read authors (38 items)
list by Kester
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 4 comments
15 votes
quotes: bleak/off beat (102 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
13 votes
Writers and typewriters (17 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
11 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 8 years, 11 months ago

John Steinbeck Videos

Mini Bio: John Steinbeck

66 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

John Steinbeck was an American author, screenwriter and the 1962 Nobel Prize in Literature winner widely known for the comic novels "Tortilla Flat" (1935) and "Cannery Row" (1945), the multi-generation epic "East of Eden" (1952), and the novellas "The Red Pony" (1933) and "Of Mice and Men" (1937). The Pulitzer Prize-winning "The Grapes of Wrath" (1939) is considered his masterpiece and part of the American literary canon. Steinbeck also served in the Office of Strategic Services during the Second World War, and as a war correspondent in both WWII and the Vietnam War.
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
532 Watched
2. East of Eden (1955)
Rating:
7.9
413 Watched
Rating:
7.2
426 Watched
4. Lifeboat (1944)
Rating:
7.7
273 Watched
Rating:
7.4
96 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
97 own
Rating:
8.3
70 want this
3. East of Eden (2002)
Rating:
8.3
42 own
Rating:
6.8
20 own
Rating:
8.1
21 own




TV

Rating:
9.3
2 Watched




Movies

Rating:
6.9
24 Watched
Rating:
6
1 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
4 Watched
2. Omnibus (1952)
Rating:
8.5
4 want to see
Rating:
9
3 Watched
Rating:
5
1 Watched
0 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
isserley added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
My Favourite Writers (59 books items)

"11 stars 1935 Tortilla Flat*** 1937 Of Mice and Men** 1939 The Grapes of Wrath*** 1952 East of Eden*** "


Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Pisces (222 person items)
steven2185 added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
If I have to make a casting (108 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Authors I've Read Before (21 person items)

"Of Mice and Men "


unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Famous Figures: Writers (81 person items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
browser posted 5 images [View All] 7 years, 10 months ago

browser voted for an image 7 years, 10 months ago

browser posted a video 7 years, 10 months ago
Nusch added this to a list 8 years ago
Agnostics (47 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
Kandi voted for an image 8 years, 3 months ago