Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

John Singleton

Stats

Birth Name: John Daniel Singleton

Born: 6 January 1968 Died: 29 April 2019

Country of origin: United States


Lists

86 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1617 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 7 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
63 votes
Academy Award Records (68 items)
list by Coby
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 7 comments
24 votes
People...Black directors (120 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 9 years ago 2 comments
14 votes
Emmy Awards 2016 (176 items)
list by IsabellaSilentRose
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
People...Black Screenwriters (78 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: John Daniel Singleton (born January 6, 1968) is an American film director, screenwriter, and producer best known for directing Boyz n the Hood in 1991. For the film, he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Director, becoming the first African American and youngest person to have ever been nominated for the award. Singleton is a native of South Los Angeles and many of his early films, such as Poetic Justice (1993), Higher Learning (1995), and Baby Boy (2001), consider the implications of inner-city violence. Some of his other films include dramas such as Rosewood (1997) in addition to action films such as Shaft (2000), 2 ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.5
1888 Watched
2. Four Brothers (2005)
Rating:
6.7
893 Watched
Rating:
7.3
730 Watched
4. Shaft (2000)
Rating:
5.5
722 Watched
5. Abduction (2011)
Rating:
5.4
395 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
730 Watched
Rating:
5.3
796 Watched
3. Shaft (2000)
Rating:
5.5
722 Watched
Rating:
7.4
93 Watched
5. Baby Boy (2001)
Rating:
6.4
80 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
730 Watched
2. Shaft (2000)
Rating:
5.5
722 Watched
3. Higher Learning (1995)
Rating:
6.1
164 Watched
4. Poetic Justice (1993)
Rating:
6.6
79 Watched
5. Baby Boy (2001)
Rating:
6.4
80 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1099 Watched
Rating:
7.3
630 Watched
Rating:
6.9
99 Watched
Rating:
8.2
86 Watched
Rating:
7.9
72 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
137 Watched
Rating:
7.3
69 Watched
Rating:
7.5
64 Watched
Rating:
8.2
17 Watched
Rating:
7.5
12 Watched




Books

1 own




TV written by

Rating:
7.5
12 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1617 person items)
samira voted for an image 9 months, 1 week ago

djprojexion added this to a list 1 year ago
The 90's, Best Decade For Movies? (58 person items)

"1. Boyz n the Hood (1991) 2. Poetic Justice (1993) 3. Higher Learning (1995) 4. Rosewood (1997)"


Exclusive posted 7 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Black American Firsts in Film and Theatre (70 person items)

" At the age of 24 in 1992, John Singleton became the youngest person and first black director to be nominated for an Oscar for Best Director for “Boyz N The Hood.” There has never been a black director to receive an Academy award in this category, and thus far only two other people have been nominated: Lee Daniels in 2009 for “Precious“ and Steve McQueen in 2013 for “12 Years a Slave.”"


Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Notable African Americans who helped pave the way (64 person items)

"Director John Singleton, who passed away in 2019, is remembered for his groundbreaking 1991 film "Boyz n the Hood," which he wrote and directed. At 24, he earned an Academy Award nomination for best director, making him both the youngest person ever as well as the first African American person to be nominated in that category. "


cyrax36 added this to a list 3 years ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
SwtChaos added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
In Memoriam 2019 (72 person items)

"Sunset: April 28, 2019 (Age: 51) Cause of Death: Stroke Claim to Fame: American Film Director/Producer/Screenwriter/Actor, best known for movie 'Boyz n the Hood'"


Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

Nattkrypet added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1995 "Luke Cage" (was interested to do it)"


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Emmy Awards 2016 (176 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 4 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
MTV Movie Awards 1992 Winners (My Version) (14 movies items)

"Best New Filmmaker! Winner: John Singleton, Boyz n the Hood!"