Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Richard Schlesinger

Born: 16 February 1926 Died: 25 July 2003

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Michael Childers


Lists

195 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 14 comments
109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 14 comments
39 votes
Mary Ellen Mark Photography (35 items)
list by SFGยฟmystic
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
17 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
12 votes
Best Film Direction - 1960s (42 items)
list by Stehako
Published 14 years, 2 months ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

John Schlesinger was an English film and stage director, and actor.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Midnight Cowboy (1969)
Rating:
7.7
789 Watched
Rating:
7.4
459 Watched
Rating:
4.7
152 Watched
Rating:
6.1
131 Watched
5. Eye for an Eye (1996)
Rating:
5.7
115 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
131 Watched
Rating:
7.3
99 Watched
3. Billy Liar (1963)
Rating:
7.6
71 Watched
Rating:
7.2
62 Watched
5. Casting By (2013)
Rating:
7
37 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
58 Watched
Rating:
6.6
7 Watched
Rating:
8.3
4 want to see
Rating:
5.7
3 want to see
Rating:
8.7
2 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
57 Watched
Rating:
8.8
17 Watched
Rating:
7.8
12 Watched
Rating:
8.5
16 Watched
Rating:
8.8
16 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.2
62 Watched
Rating:
7.2
10 want to see
3. Terminus (1961)
Rating:
7
6 Watched




Update feed

samira voted for an image 2 years ago

nicolee added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Every Best Director Winner (71 person items)

"1969-Midnight Cowboy "


Stehako added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Julie Christie - Billy Liar - Darling - Far from the Madding Crowd Beverly D'Angelo - Honky Tonk Freeway - Pacific Heights - Eye for an Eye "


Beroofficial added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"British Major Works: Midnight Cowboy (1969) Marathon Man (1976) Darling (1965) โ€ข Director, Writer, Theatre director. โ€ข"