Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Milton

Born: 9 December 1608 Died: 8 November 1674

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mary Powell, Katherine Woodcock


Lists

57 votes
Some Good Quotes I Like (17 items)
list by Katherine Fell
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 7 comments
41 votes
Authors in the Dictionary (26 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 15 years, 1 month ago 7 comments
20 votes
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 items)
list by Victorian Fantasy
Published 2 years ago 5 comments
12 votes
Poets (45 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 2 comments
10 votes
Letters to dead authors (62 items)
list by ccc25
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 2 comments

Photos


Tags: British (2), Writer (2), English (1), Artist (1), Married (1), Novelist (1), Male (1), Deceased (1), Poet (1), Essayist (1), Sonneteer (1), Born 1608 (1), Died 1674 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Movies

1. The Buccaneer (1938)
Rating:
8.3
9 Watched
Rating:
8
1 want to see




Update feed

Pacifista O 2 months, 3 weeks ago
JaJlN2 1 year, 1 month ago
Magnifik added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
English Writers (20 person items)
Magnifik 1 year, 5 months ago
jimmi 1 year, 6 months ago
menmoregodly added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Victorian Fantasy added this to a list 2 years ago
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 person items)

"For books are not absolutely dead things, but do contain a potency of life in them to be as active as that soul was whose progeny they are; nay, they do preserve as in a vial the purest efficacy and extraction of that living intellect that bred them. ~John Milton, Areopagitica All is not lost, the unconquerable will, and study of revenge, immortal hate, and the courage never to submit or yield. ~John Milton, Paradise Lost The mind is its own place, and in itself can make a heaven of hell, "


apo55a 3 years, 9 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Famous Figures: Writers (81 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)